NID Logo

NID - Rank Predictor

NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF DESIGN ENTRANCE EXAM 2020

Pen & Paper Mode

Rank Prediction for NID - 2020

* The Rank Prediction for NID - 2020 will show your possible or probable rank for NID in view of the given sources of info. It must be noted that the rank is demonstrative and indicative only, whereas original rank announced by the exam conducting body of NID May totally differ from rank predicted here.

NID DAT Rank Predictor 2020: How to Check, Analysis

Updated On - July 11 2020 by Latika Kalra

NID DAT Rank Predictor 2020 is a unique tool that can be used by the test takers to know their expected rank in the examination. This tool will calculate the number of correctly answered questions and the wrong answers that the candidates will enter. Candidates need to know that the rank predictor will go live soon after the completion of the NID DAT 2020 examination so that the test takers may calculate their expected rank. The rank predictor tool will help test-takers in understanding their position among other candidates after the offline NID DAT 2020 examination. The aspirants will in a way also understand their performance in the examination, and also improve their performance for their future attempts.

Details to be filled in NID DAT 2020 Rank Predictor

Following are the details candidate's needs to fill while predicting their rank:

  • Name
  • Registrational Number
  • Expected Percentile

NID DAT Rank Predictor 2020: Step by Step Usage

Test takers can follow the below steps to know their predictable score:
  1. Visit NID DAT 2020 Rank Predictor Tool
  2. Fill all the necessary fields on the page 
  3. Next, mention expected marks as per the exam attempted
  4. Click on, “Predicted Rank”.
  5. Candidate's predicted score will be displayed on the score

NID DAT 2020 Rank depends on the following factors

 Candidates can predict their rank based on the following factors:
NID DAT 2020 Rank Depending Factors
SpecificsParameters
Mode of examinationPen-paper based
Total no.of questions100
Maximum marks100
Marking scheme+1 will be awarded for each correct answer and there is no negative marking
Total no.of candidates appearing5000 (approx)

Advantages of using rank predictor tool

Important pointers that candidates must note after appearing for the examination is that they want to know his/her estimated rank in NID DAT 2020.

  • Candidates can know their individual's probable score even before the declaration of result.
  • Candidates will be able to know the speciality they can get admission in.
  • To know their probable score, by entering their estimated percentile and they can even calculate through answer key but Entrancezone helps you to know through rank predictor itself.

NID DAT 2020 Cut off

National Institute of Design (NID) releases the cut off for the Design Aptitude Test (DAT). Check the table below for B.Des and M.Des cut off  for the year of 2019:

M.Des 2019 Cut off
ProgramsGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
Animation Film Design89.336442.6780-
Digital Game Design72.9266.6754.17--
Film & Video Communication86.7654.4157.3569.12-
Furniture Design79.6946.8862.575 
Graphic Design84.5154.9377.4661.9760.56
Information Design83.0545.7655.93--
Interaction Design86.7663.2448.5377.94-
Lifestyle Accessory Design88.8970.8354.1773.6150
New Media Design81.9762.373.77--
Photography Design80.9555.5661.953.97-
Product Design86.9655.0760.87--
Apparel Design87.8854.5569.760.61-
Textile Design86.9652.1765.2279.71-
Toy & Game Design77.552.575--
Transportation & Automobile Design84.0673.9153.6281.1660.87
Universal Design85.7148.2157.14--
Design for Retail Experience83.8748.3967.7477.42-
Ceramic & Glass Design88.3758.1451.1660.4753.49
Strategic Design Management89.6159.7470.13-81.82

 

Candidates can check B.Des 2019 cut off list from the table below:

B.Des 2019 Cut off List
ProgramsGeneralOBCSCSTPwD
Graduate Diploma Program in Design, Bhopal81.2763.3858.6840.86-
Bachelor of Design, Ahmedabad96.2182.1183.474.9155.26
Graduate Diploma Program in Design, Vijayawada88.471.4260.3547.99-
Graduate Diploma Program in Design, Kurukshetra85.8261.7962.7750.27-
Graduate Diploma Program in Design, Jorhat70.5859.2942.343.44-
Government of India has introduced the first National Institute of Design in Ahmedabad in 1961. NID 2020 has 2 stages in the DAT Prelims and Mains, However, Cut off of both B.Des and M.Des programs releases separately.

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

Comments

Form Start Date:

01 Oct 2019

Form End Date:

21 Nov 2019

The last date to submit the form was on 21 Nov 2019
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date (Online):

29 Apr - 03 May 2020

Application Fees:

₹ 2,000

Admissions open for

GNIOT, Noida Admission 2020

01 Jan 2020-17 Sep 2020

Acharya Institutes, Bangalore Admission 2020

01 Jun 2020-30 Sep 2020

REVA University Admission 2020

21 Dec 2019-15 Jul 2020

DIT University Admission 2020

19 Sep 2019-15 Jul 2020

KIIT University Admission 2020

16 Nov 2019-20 Jul 2020