BSTC

BSTC

Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Certificate

Form Date: 09 Jun - 10 Jul 2021

Pen & Paper Mode

Form Date: 09 Jun - 10 Jul 2021

BSTC Basic Information

  • Application Fee:₹ 450
  • Examination Modes:Pen & Paper Mode
  • Exam Conducting Body:Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner (DEEC, Bikaner)

BSTC 2021: Application Form (Ongoing), Eligibility Criteria, Exam Pattern

Updated On - June 11 2021 by Ganesh Wankhede

BSTC 2021 Application Form has been released on 09 June 2021. The last date to apply is 10 July 2021. It is also known as Basic School Teaching Certificate 2021 that will be conducted tentatively in July 2021 by the Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner at the state level. This exam is conducted in offline mode for a duration of 3 hours. Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Courses (BSTC) is conducted every year, for admission of eligible candidates in D.El.Ed (General / Sanskrit) programme. Candidate must check their eligibility before applying for the exam. Candidate can read the given below article to know more about BSTC 2021.

BSTC 2021 Exam Status

Candidates can check the BSTC 2021 exam status from the below given table:

ParticularsStatus

Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Certificate 2021 Status

Application forms are ongoing.

Exam date

To be announced.

Latest Updates

  • BSTC 2021 Application Form has been released on 09 June 2021.
  • The last date to apply is 10 July 2021.
  • The last date for depositing fees is 12 July 2021.

BSTC 2021 Important Dates

Candidates can check the important dates and events regarding the BSTC 2021 form the below-given table:

Events and Dates for BSTC 2021
Rajasthan BSTC 2021 EventsImportant Dates 
Commencement of filling online application09 June 2021
Last date to apply10 July 2021
Last date of fee deposits12 July 2021
Exam dateJuly 2021 (Tentative)

BSTC 2021 Application form

Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner has released the BSTC 2021 Application form from 09 June 2021. The candidate has to fill the application form in online mode only. No offline mode will be available and no hard copy of the application form will be accepted by the authority.

  • Candidate can fill the application form on the official website.
  • The applicant must read the information brochure before applying for BSTC 2021. 
  • The candidate has to fill all the mandatory details.
  • Multiple forms of the same candidate will not be acceptable, 
  • The candidate has to upload the documents as prescribed by the authority. 
  • Candidate must read take print of the filled application form for further process.

Documents required to fill the BSTC 2021 Application form

Candidate must have the following documents before starting the process of registration.

  • A valid Email Id 
  • Active Mobile number 
  • Class 10th Marksheet 
  • Class 12th Marksheet 
  • Id Proof – Aadhar Card/ Pan Card/ Voter Id 
  • Caste Certificate 
  • Scanned image of Passport size Photograph and Signature 

BSTC 2021 Application fee

The candidate has to submit the BSTC 2021 registration fee to confirm the submission of the application form. Given below the paper wise fee:

PaperApplication Fee
BSTC General or BSTC Sanskrit400/-
BSTC General and BSTC Sanskrit450/-
Mode of payment

Candidate can pay the application fee through online mode(Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking).

The applicant can also pay the Fee through E-Mitra which will cost an extra charge of Rs. 30/-.

 BSTC 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Candidate must satisfy the eligibility criteria for filling the BSTC 2021 application form. Given below the eligibility criteria for BSTC 2021:

Age Limit: Candidate's age must lie between 18 and 28.
Education Qualification: 
  • Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from any recognized board in Rajasthan Board or CBSE/ICSE with a minimum of 50% marks for General category and 45% for SC/ST.
CategoryMinimum marks in qualifying exam
General50%
SC / ST45%
OBC45%
PWD45%
Widowed / Divorced females of general category45%
  • Those candidates who are appearing for the 2021 examination can also appear in Rajasthan BSTC 2020 but only after fulfilling the required Eligibility Criteria.

BSTC 2021 Exam Pattern

Candidate must be aware of the BSTC 2021 exam pattern to get the idea about the various vital information. Given below the exam pattern for the Basic School Teaching Certificate.

Mode Of examinationOffline
Duration3hrs
Total Marks600
Types of questionsMultiple Choice Question(MCQ)
Total No of questions600
Marking Scheme(+1) for every right answer and there will be no negative marking for the wrong answer.

Given below the section-wise distribution of Marks and no of questions:

SectionsNumber of questionsMarks
Mental Ability50150
General information of Rajasthan50150
Teaching Aptitude50150
English 
Hindi 
OR 
Sanskrit
20
30
OR
30
60
90
OR
90

BSTC 2021 Syllabus

Candidate must know the BSTC 2021 Syllabus to prepare well for the exam. Given below the complete syllabus for Basic School Teaching Certificate. along with Subjects and Topics:

1. Mental Ability
  • Analogy
  • Reasoning
  •  Discrimination 
  • Relationship Analysis 
  • Logical Thinking
2. General Awareness
  • Historical Aspect
  • Political Aspect
  • Art, Culture and Literature Aspect
  • Economic Aspect
  • Geographical Aspect
  • Folk Life
  • Social Aspect
  • Tourism Aspect
3.  Teaching Aptitude
  • Leadership Quality
  •  Teaching Learning
  • Creativity
  • Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation
  • Communication Skills
  • Professional Attitude
  • Social Sensitivity
 4. Language Ability (English)
  •  Spotting Errors
  • Narration
  • Prepositions
  • Articles
  •  Connectives
  • Correction of Sentences
  •  Kind of Sentences
  • Sentence Completion
  • Tense
  •  Vocabulary
  •  Synonym
  • Antonym
  •  One Word Substitution
  • Spelling Errors.

Rajasthan BSTC 2021 Important Books 

Some recommended books for preparation of Rajasthan BSTC 2021 are given below : 

  • Pre BSTC Pariksha
  • Rajasthan BSTC Pravesh Poorv Pariksha
  • Rajasthan BSTC Practice Sets
  • Pre BSTC Practice Sets

BSTC 2021 Admit Card

BSTC 2021 Admit Card will be released on the official website. The candidate who has successfully registered will be able to download the admit card. The candidate has to enter the registration no and password to download the hall ticket. Candidate must take the print of the admit card for further process.

  • No entries will be allowed without the proper verification of Admit Card.
  • Hall ticket for Rajasthan BSTC will contain all the details regarding the candidate like Exam and Exam centre, registration no.
  • All the details in the Admit Card must be checked and verified before entering the Exam centre.
  • In case any discrepancy found on the admit card, the candidate must contact the authority immediately. 

Documents to be carried in the exam hall

Candidate has to bring the following documents along with them in the test centre:

  • BSTC 2020 Hall Ticket
  • Blue Ball Point Pen
  • Stationery Item
  • Clipboard for writing

BSTC 2021 Answer Key

BSTC 2021 Answer Key will be released soon after the entrance exam. Candidate can use the answer key to check the status of their response. The separate answer key will release for each set. 

  • The Candidate can use the marking scheme to calculate the approximate score.
  • The result will be prepared on the basis of the final answer key released by the authority. 

BSTC 2021 Result

BSTC 2021 result will be declared on the official website of Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner. Candidate can download the result by entering the application no and password to check the result. Candidate must take print of the Result for further process.

  • Qualified Candidate will be then called for counselling process.
  • Candidate must note that BSTC 2021 Result will not be sent via post. 
  • Candidate can check the result only from the official website.

BSTC 2021 Cut Off

BSTC 2021 Cutoff will be released after declaration of the result. Candidate who will score more than the cutoff will be then called for counselling session. Basically cutoff is a minimum marks that a candidate must score to qualify the exam. Cutoff will be prepared on the following basis:

  • Number of Candidates appeared in the Exam 
  • Level of the Exam 
  • Total number of posts available 
  • Marks obtained by candidates in different sections
Some past year cutoff marks is given below:
Category201920182017
General Male427426426
General Female410408408
SC Male400399399
SC Female368365365
ST Male415412412
ST Female385382382
TST Male355353353
TST Female310307307
SBC Male405404404
SBC Female367365365

BSTC 2021 Counseling

BSTC 2021 Counseling will start from soon after the result will be announced.

  • Only qualified candidate will be called for the counseling session.
  • Candidate has to register themselves online for the counseling.
  • Counseling process will  includes registration and choice filling for Courses and Colleges in the order of priority. This will be followed by Seat allotment to complete the further process of Admission.
  • Candidates are advised to attend the round of Counseling on the prescribed date and venue to complete the process of Admission as given on the allotment letter.

BSTC 2021 Highlights

Given below the vital points regarding BSTC 2021:

Exam nameBSTC 2021( Basic School Teaching Certificate)
Conducting BodyDirectorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner
BSTC Websitehttps://predeled.com/
Application linkhttps://predeled.com/student
Level State
PurposeTo get admission in Basic School Teaching Courses
FrequencyAnnually

Stay connected for more updates reagarding BSTC 2021.

Directorate of Elementary Education, Bikaner

Directorate of Elementary Education, Bikaner is a unit of the Government of Rajasthan in India that looks after the school education in the state of Rajasthan. The department is responsible for employing and hiring the Elementary school teachers for the Government Elementary schools of Government of Rajasthan. The department also runs the Rajasthan Board of School Education that conducts the school leaving examinations.

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

BSTC Important Dates

TitleDates
Form Date09 Jun - 10 Jul 2021

Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Certificate Exam Pattern

Paper 1
Exam Duration:

3 hours

Total Marks:

510

Question Paper Type :

Multiple Choice Questions

Negative Marking:

No

S.No
Subjects
Questions
Marks
Total
1General Mental Ability503150
2General Knowledge & Current Affairs503150
3Aptitude Test503150
4English20360
5------------

Instructions:There will be option between Hindi & Sanskrit (total 30 questions of 90 marks)

Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

1 comment

T

Bstc application form Deta 2021

  • 0
  • 0
  • Reply
Form Start Date:

09 Jun 2021

Form End Date:

10 Jul 2021

Number of days left to submit the form:

25

DAYS

Examination Date:

---

Application Fees:

₹ 450

Admissions open for

DIT University Admission 2021

01 Nov 2020-22 Mar 2021

UPES Dehradun

01 Jan 2021-12 Jun 2021

VIT AP Admission

30 Nov 2020-30 Jun 2021

KIIT University Admission 2021

10 Dec 2020-30 Jun 2021

Amrita University

01 Feb 2021-05 Jul 2021