BSTC

BSTC

Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Certificate

Pen & Paper Mode

BSTC Basic Information

  • Application Fee:₹ 450
  • Examination Modes:Pen & Paper Mode
  • Exam Conducting Body:Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner (DEEC, Bikaner)

BSTC 2023: Application Form, Eligibility, BSTC Exam Date, Syllabus

Updated On - April 26 2023 by Abhinandan Singh

BSTC 2023 or Basic School Teaching Certificate exam will be conducted tentatively in the month of August by the Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner at the state level. This exam is conducted in offline mode for a duration of 3 hours. Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Courses (BSTC) is conducted every year, for admission of eligible candidates in D.El.Ed (General / Sanskrit) programme. Candidate must check their eligibility before applying for the exam. Candidates can read the given below article to know more about BSTC 2023. Full form of bstc is Basic School Teaching Certificate.

BSTC 2023 Exam Status

Candidates can check the BSTC 2023 exam status from the below-given table:

ParticularsStatus

Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Certificate 2023 Status

Soon to Announce

Application form 

Yet to start

BSTC Exam Dates 2023-24

Candidates can check the important dates and events regarding the BSTC 2023 from the below-given table:
Events and Dates for BSTC 2023-23
EventsImportant Dates (tentative)
Commencement of filling online applicationJune 2023
Last date to apply

July 2023

Last date of fee deposits

July 2023

BSTC Exam dateAugust 2023
Result date / Allotment List16 January 2023

 BSTC 2023 Application form

Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner will release the BSTC 2023 Application form via online mode. The candidate has to fill the application form in online mode only. No offline mode will be available and no hard copy of the application form will be accepted by the authority.

  • Candidates appearing for the entrance exam can fill out the application form on the official website BSTC  2023.
  • The applicant must read the information brochure and the eligibility criteria before applying for the examination. 
  • The candidate has to fill in all the mandatory details.
  • Multiple forms of the same candidate will not be acceptable, 
  • The candidate has to upload the documents as prescribed by the authority. 
  • The candidate appeaing for the entrance exam must read take print of the filled application form for further process.

Documents required to fill the BSTC 2023 Application form

The candidate must have the following documents before starting the process of registration.

  • A valid Email Id 
  • Active Mobile number 
  • Class 10th Marksheet 
  • Class 12th Marksheet 
  • Id Proof – Aadhar Card/ Pan Card/ Voter Id 
  • Caste Certificate 
  • Scanned image of Passport size Photograph and Signature 

BSTC 2023 Application fee

The candidate has to submit the BSTC 2023 registration fee to confirm the submission of the application form. Given below the paper wise fee:

PaperFee
BSTC General or BSTC Sanskrit400/-
BSTC General and BSTC Sanskrit450/-
Mode of payment

Candidates can pay the application fee through online mode(Credit Card/ Debit Card/ Net Banking).

The applicant can also pay the Fee through E-Mitra which will cost an extra charge of Rs. 30/-.

 BSTC 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must satisfy the eligibility criteria for filling the BSTC application form. Given below the eligibility criteria for BSTC 2023:

Age Limit: The candidate's age must lie between 18 and 28.
Education Qualification: 
  • Candidate must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from any recognized board in Rajasthan Board or CBSE/ICSE with a minimum of 50% marks for General category and 45% for SC/ST.
CategoryMinimum marks in qualifying exam
General50%
SC / ST45%
OBC45%
PWD45%
Widowed / Divorced females of general category45%
  • Those candidates who are appearing for the 2021 examination can also appear in Rajasthan BSTC 2023 but only after fulfilling the required Eligibility Criteria.

BSTC 2023 Eligibility Criteria

The candidate must be aware of the BSTC 2023 exam pattern to get an idea about the various vital information. Given below the exam pattern for the Basic School Teaching Certificate.

BSTC 2023 Exam Scheme
Mode Of examinationOffline
Duration3hrs
Total Marks600
Types of questionsMultiple Choice Question(MCQ)
Total No of questions600
Marking Scheme(+1) for every right answer and there will be no negative marking for the wrong answer.

Given below the section-wise distribution of Marks and no of questions:

SectionsNumber of questionsMarks
Mental Ability50150
General information of Rajasthan50150
Teaching Aptitude50150
English 
Hindi 
OR 
Sanskrit
20
30
OR
30
60
90
OR
90

BSTC 2023 Syllabus

Candidate must know the BSTC 2023 Syllabus to prepare well for the exam. Given below the complete syllabus for Basic School Teaching Certificate. along with Subjects and Topics:

1. Mental Ability
  • Analogy
  • Reasoning
  •  Discrimination 
  • Relationship Analysis 
  • Logical Thinking
2. General Awareness
  • Historical Aspect
  • Political Aspect
  • Art, Culture and Literature Aspect
  • Economic Aspect
  • Geographical Aspect
  • Folk Life
  • Social Aspect
  • Tourism Aspect
3.  Teaching Aptitude
  • Leadership Quality
  •  Teaching Learning
  • Creativity
  • Continuous and Comprehensive Evaluation
  • Communication Skills
  • Professional Attitude
  • Social Sensitivity
 4. Language Ability (English)
  •  Spotting Errors
  • Narration
  • Prepositions
  • Articles
  •  Connectives
  • Correction of Sentences
  •  Kind of Sentences
  • Sentence Completion
  • Tense
  •  Vocabulary
  •  Synonym
  • Antonym
  •  One Word Substitution
  • Spelling Errors.

Rajasthan BSTC 2023 Important Books 

Some recommended books for preparation of Rajasthan BSTC 2023 are given below : 

  • Pre BSTC Pariksha
  • Rajasthan BSTC Pravesh Poorv Pariksha
  • Rajasthan BSTC Practice Sets
  • Pre BSTC Practice Sets

BSTC 2023 Admit Card

BSTC 2023 Admit Card has been released on the official website. The candidate who has successfully registered will be able to download the admit card. The candidate has to enter the registration no and password to download the hall ticket. The candidate must take the print of the admit card for further process.

  • No entries will be allowed without the proper verification of Admit Card.
  • Hall ticket for Rajasthan BSTC will contain all the details regarding the candidate like Exam and Exam centre, registration no.
  • All the details in the Admit Card must be checked and verified before entering the Exam centre.
  • In case any discrepancy found on the admit card, the candidate must contact the authority immediately. 

Documents to be carried in the exam hall

The candidate has to bring the following documents along with them to the test centre:

  • BSTC 2023 Hall Ticket
  • Blue Ball Point Pen
  • Stationery Item
  • Clipboard for writing

BSTC 2023 Answer Key

BSTC 2023 Answer Key will be released soon after the entrance exam. Candidates can use the answer key to check the status of their responses. A separate answer key will release for each set. 

  • The Candidate can use the marking scheme to calculate the approximate score.
  • The result will be prepared on the basis of the final answer key released by the authority.

BSTC 2023 Result

BSTC 2023 result will be declared on the official website of the Directorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner. Candidates can download the result by entering the application no and password to check the result. The candidate must take print of the Result for further process.

  • Qualified Candidates will be then called for the counselling process.
  • The candidate must note that BSTC 2021 Result will not be sent via post. 
  • Candidates can check the result only from the official website.

BSTC 2023 Cut Off

BSTC 2023 Cutoff will be released after the declaration of the result. Candidates who will score more than the cutoff will be then called for a counselling session. Basically cut off is the minimum marks that a candidate must score to qualify for the exam. The cutoff will be prepared on the following basis:

  • Number of Candidates who appeared in the Exam 
  • Level of the Exam 
  • Total number of posts available 
  • Marks obtained by candidates in different sections
Some past year cutoff marks are given below:
Category201920182017
General Male427426426
General Female410408408
SC Male400399399
SC Female368365365
ST Male415412412
ST Female385382382
TST Male355353353
TST Female310307307
SBC Male405404404
SBC Female367365365

BSTC 2023 Counseling

BSTC 2023 Counseling will start soon after the result will be announced.

  • The only qualified candidates will be called for the counselling session.
  • Candidate has to register themselves online for the counselling.
  • The counselling process will include registration and choice filling for Courses and Colleges in the order of priority. This will be followed by Seat allotment to complete the further process of Admission.
  • Candidates are advised to attend the round of Counseling on the prescribed date and venue to complete the process of Admission as given on the allotment letter.

BSTC 2023 Highlights

Given below the vital points regarding BSTC 2023:

Exam nameBSTC 2023( Basic School Teaching Certificate)
Conducting BodyDirectorate of Elementary Education Campus, Bikaner
BSTC Websitehttps://predeled.com/
Level State
PurposeTo get admission in Basic School Teaching Courses
FrequencyAnnually

Stay connected for more updates regarding BSTC 2023.

Directorate of Elementary Education, Bikaner

Directorate of Elementary Education, Bikaner is a unit of the Government of Rajasthan in India that looks after the school education in the state of Rajasthan. The department is responsible for employing and hiring Elementary school teachers for the Government Elementary schools of the Government of Rajasthan. The department also runs the Rajasthan Board of School Education that conducts the school-leaving examinations.

Get Real Actual AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate Exam Dumps With 100% Pass Guarantee. AWS-Solution-Architect-Associate dumps, Prepare with real exam questionsTest Engine. Study Guide pdf. question answers. Exam Dumps pdf. Amazon AWS Practice Test Dumps

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

BSTC Important Dates

TitleDates
Form Date09 Jun - 29 Jul 2023 (Tentative)
Admit card24 Aug 2023 (Tentative)
Exam Date31 Aug 2023 (Tentative)
Result27 Sep 2023 (Tentative)

Rajasthan Basic School Teaching Certificate Exam Pattern

Paper 1
Exam Duration:

3 hours

Total Marks:

510

Question Paper Type :

Multiple Choice Questions

Negative Marking:

No

S.No
Subjects
Questions
Marks
Total
1General Mental Ability503150
2General Knowledge & Current Affairs503150
3Aptitude Test503150
4English20360
5------------

Instructions:There will be option between Hindi & Sanskrit (total 30 questions of 90 marks)

Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

2 comments

S

Ex service man age chot

  • 0
  • 0
  • Reply
T

Bstc application form Deta 2021

  • 0
  • 0
  • Reply
Form Start Date:

09 Jun 2023

Form End Date:

29 Jul 2023

The last date to submit the form was on 29 Jul 2023
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date (Online):

31 Aug 2023

Application Fees:

₹ 450

Admissions open for

COMEDK UGET

15 Feb 2023-24 Apr 2023

LPU Admissions 2021

01 Nov 2022-31 Mar 2023

TSWRJC CET

06 Jan 2023-25 Jan 2023

GD Goenka University Admission 2021

22 Jan 2023-31 Jan 2023

Shiv Nadar University Admission 2021

30 Dec 2022-31 Mar 2023

Latest Forms Dates

Ongoing/Upcoming Dates for