iit jam logo

IIT JAM

Indian Institutes of Technology Joint Admission Test

Result: 20 Mar 2021

Computer Based Test

Result: 20 Mar 2021

IIT JAM Basic Information

  • Application Fee:₹ 1,500
  • Examination Modes:Computer Based Test
  • Exam Conducting Body:Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT KANPUR)
  • Courses:MSc
  • Streams:Science

IIT JAM 2021: Answer Key(Out), Response Sheet(Out), Result

Updated On - February 27 2021 by Anusha Pachauri

IIT JAM 2021 Answer Key has been released. This year, 1 more subject has been added to JAM. It is Economics and the code for it is EN. Indian Institute of Technology Joint Admission Test for M.Sc 2021 Hall ticket has been available from 11 January 2021 onward on JOAPS portal. This Entrance Examination is hosted once a year at the national level in rotation by different IIT and IISc jointly to offer admission in the most Prestigious Institutes of India being IITs, IISc, NITs and a few more. The courses offered are M.Sc (Four Semesters), Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D, M.Sc-PhD Dual Degree, etc at the IITs and Integrated PhD Programmes at IISc. The academic courses offered and all the institutes that participate in IIT JAM 2021 will be discussed in this article further along with all other relevant information including the pattern of exam, syllabus, admit cards and result.

IIT JAM Latest Updates

  • IISC has released the IIT JAM 2021 Answer key on 26 February 2021.
  • IIT JAM 2021 Response Sheet has been announced on 19 February 2021.
  • IIT JAM Exam has been held on 14 February 2021.
  • JAM 2021 admit card has been released on 11 January 2021 on IIT JAM JOAPS Portal.
  • IIT JAM 2021 Mock Test has been released on 25 November 2020.

IIT JAM 2021 Important Dates

Candidates are eligible to apply for or JAM papers. From the table below, check all the important dates for JAM 2021.
 
IIT JAM 2021 Important Dates
EventsImportant Dates 
Notification releases on12 August 2020
Start date of Online registration at JOAPS 10 September 2020
Last date to submit the application form and upload documents15 October 2020
Form correction window02-10 November 2020 (Re-opened)
Download JAM admit card from11 January 2021
JAM 2021 exam date14 February 2021
Date of Release of Answer key26 February 2021
Challenging answer key01-03 March 2021
JAM 2020 Final Answer Key released on
March 2021
Announcement of results20 March 2021
Availability of ScorecardMarch 2021
Submission of admission form15 – 28 April 2021
First admission list out on16 June 2021
Second admission list out on01 July 2021
Third admission list out on16 July 2021
Closure of admission via JAM 202120 July 2021

IIT JAM 2021 Answer Key

IIT Kanpur will release the provisional & the final answer key of IIT JAM entrance exam. Given below are the important points to check for JAM Answer Key:

  • Candidates can download the answer key & question papers in online mode. Candidates have to visit the IIT JAM official website.
  • To check their result and downloading the answer key there is no login required at JOAPS to download them.
  • Answers key of all the subjects is available in the PDF format. The official JAM 2021 answer key will be released for all 7 papers separately and has the correct answer to all questions asked in the exam.
  • Using the answer key candidates can get an estimate of their JAM score even before the result is out.
  • In case a candidate finds an answer to be wrong as per them, they can challenge the answer key by logging into JOAPS.
  • Per challenge, a fee is charged, which is refunded if the corresponding challenge is accepted.
Fee for challenge: Rs. 500, as per last year.
  • If the challenges are accepted, a final answer key is published with the frozen answers. This key is used as a reference for the calculation of IIT JAM 2021 result.
  • The final answer key cannot be challenged further.
To calculate score using JAM 2021 answer key use the marking scheme below:

If The answer is correct

  • For 1 marks MCQ – add 1 marks
  • For 2 marks MCQ – add 2 marks
  • For 1 mark NAT – add 1 marks
  • For 2 mark NAT – add 2 marks

If the answer is wrong:

  • For 1 mark MCQ – deduct 1/3 marks
  • For 2 marks MCQ – deduct 2/3 marks
  • There is no negative marking for the NAT. So, no need to deduct marks

IIT JAM 2021 Result

Candidates can check their IIT JAM Result from the official website in online mode.
  • Candidates can check their results from 20 March 2021. For each test paper, all India merit list will be prepared based on All India Rank (AIR).
  • The merit list depends on the number of seats and availability of seats for students from various categories. IIT JAM results are also available in the form of the scorecard.
  • Candidates can check their merit and rank secured from their IIT JAM result.

IIT JAM 2021 Rank and Merit List

Read the points given below for the Rank and Merit List:

  • For each test paper of JAM 2021, candidates will be assigned All India Rank (AIR) which is based on their performance in the examination.
  • In the case of tie-breaker, those candidates who had more positive mark than negative given the higher rank. 
  • If this criterion fails to break tie than candidates will give the same rank.
  • For qualified candidates, the scorecard will be available on the JAM 2020 official website from 27 March 2021 to 31 July 2021.

IIT JAM 2021 Scorecard 

The scorecard is the valid document that is used for admission. The candidates who pass the JAM cutoff marks have to login in JOAPS and download the scorecard. The scorecard shall have the below-given details:

  • Name of the candidate
  • Registration number
  • AIR of JAM in the attempted subject paper
  • Marks scored out of 100
  • Number of candidates who appeared in the paper
  • Category wise qualifying marks in the paper
  • Photo and signature of the candidate
  • Other instructions

IIT JAM 2021 Tie-Breaking

Check below the criteria's for JAM 2021 Tie-breaking:

  • In case, two or more candidates get the same marks in JAM, the to decide All India Rank (AIR) tie-breaking is done.
  • The candidate with a higher ratio of positive marks to negative marks will be given a higher rank. If the criterion fails to break ties, the concerned candidates are awarded the same rank.

IIT JAM 2021 Cutoff Marks

The cutoff is the minimum marks needed to be able to pass JAM 2021. IIT JAM 2021 cutoff is declared with the result, thus for reference here is JAM cutoff marks from last year:

IIT JAM Cut-off
SubjectGENOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwD
Chemistry16.9615.268.48
Physics21.7019.5310.85
Mathematics33.6530.2916.82
Mathematical Statistics19.9617.969.98
Geology53.0147.7126.50
Biotechnology39.8635.8719.93

IIT JAM 2021 Admission 

As the JAM result has been announced, now the candidates need to apply online, for respective IITs. Candidates can apply from JOAPS. The process for the same is as follows:

Step 1: First, they need to check their name in the JAM 2021 merit list.
Step 2: If the name is included in the merit list, then apply online only using the prescribed Admission Form available at JOAPS website, irrespective of IITs where the admission is sought.
Step 3: Use the login credentials obtained at the time of JAM registration to access the JOAPS admission form. 
Step 4: In the admission form qualified candidates will have to enter all the programmes at IITs, in order of preferences, where the candidate is seeking admission.
Step 5: To submit the form the candidates are then needed to make the payment of Rs. 600/-
Step 6: For each JAM 2020 programme, review the Admission Lists, which are prepared by the Organizing Institute and announced on the JAM 2020 website.
Step 7: The admission lists are released before the seats in the respective courses in the IITs are filled in. Three admission lists have been issued.
Step 8: If the name of candidate appears in any of the admission lists, the candidate is told by an offer letter of the same.
To accept the seat: Applicants who are told of the allotment must apply an online approval form to JOAPS with an online payment of the following amounts:
  • Rs. 10000/- for General/OBC-NCL/EWS category candidates
  • Rs. 5000/- for SC/ST/PwD category candidates

Documents for JAM 20201M.Sc Admission to be Uploaded

Before filling out the JOAPS admission form, applicants must keep scanned copies of the following documents in pdf format ready.
  • Class 10th Certificate
  • Class 12th Mark sheet
  • Qualifying Degree Mark sheets of all semesters/ years
  • For General Category, Nationality Certificate is required. It can be a Birth Certificate/ Voter ID/ 1st page of Passport/ School Transfer Certificate/ Nationality Certificate issued by the Government/ Aadhaar Card.
  • The certificate category is required for OBC-NCL, EWS, SC and ST candidates.
  • PwD Certificate is required for PwD category applicants.
Note: Apart from the IITs and the IISc, the score of JAM 2021 is used for admission to other institutes like IISER and NITs. Admission in them is done via centralised counselling called Centralized Counselling for M.Sc./M.Sc.(Tech) for NITs (CCMN). For admission in the IITs and IISc, centralised counselling and admission in offered via JAM Online Application Processing System (JOAPS).

IIT JAM 2021 Test Centres

The list of the test centre is given below for various IITs:

IIT JAM 2021 Exam centres
CampusCity
IISc Bangalore 

Bengaluru

Hubballi(Hubli)

Hyderabad

Kannur

Kozhikode

Mangaluru(Mangalore)

Palakkad

Thrissur

IIT Bombay

Ahmedabad

Goa

Mumbai

Nagpur

Nanded

Nashik

Pune

Vadodara

IIT Delhi

 Faridabad

Ghaziabad

Greater Noida

Gurugram(Gurgoan)

Hisar

Indore

Jaipur

Jammu

Jind

Jodhpur

New Delhi

IIT Guwahati

Agartala

Asansol-Durgapur

Dhanbad

Dibrugarh

Guwahati

Jorhat

Kalyani

Patna

Shillong

Siliguri

IIT Kanpur

Agra

Bareilly

Bhopal

Kanpur

Lucknow

Prayagraj(Allahabad)

Varanasi

IIT Kharagpur

Bhubaneswar

Kharagpur

Kolkata

Raipur

Ranchi

Vijayawada

Visakhapatnam

IIT Madras

Chennai

Coimbatore

Ernakulam

Kollam

Kottayam

Madurai

Thiruvananthapuram

Tiruchirapalli

Tirunelveli

Tirupati

Warangal

IIT Roorkee

Dehradun

Jalandhar

Kurukshetra

Mohali

Moradabad

Noida

Roorkee

Ghaziabad

IIT JAM Test Campuses and Courses

Admitting and participating institutes of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) JAM for M.Sc are listed below:

CollegesProgrammes
IIT Bhubaneswar
Joint M.Sc - PhD 
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Geology
  • The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences
IIT Bombay
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Applied Geology
  • Applied Geophysics
  • Applied Statistics and Informatics
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
M.Sc – PhD dual degree 
  • Environmental Science and Engineering
  • Operations Research
IIT Delhi
M.Sc (4 Semesters)
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
IIT Gandhinagar
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
IIT Guwahati
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
IIT Hyderabad
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics / Applied Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
IIT Indore
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Mathematics
  • Biotechnology
  • Astronomy
IIT Jodhpur
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
Dual Degree M.Sc - MTech        
  • Mathematics-Data and Computational Sciences
IIT Kanpur
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Statistics
M.Sc- PhD dual degree   
  • Physics
IIT Kharagpur
Joint M.Sc - PhD 
  • Chemistry
  • Geology
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Geophysics
  • Medical Physics
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Molecular Medical Microbiology
IIT Madras
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
IIT Patna

 

M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT Roorkee
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Applied Geology
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Economics
IIT Ropar
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT (BHU) Varanasi
M.Sc (4 Semesters)                       
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT Bhilai
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
M.Sc(Tech) (6 Semesters)
  • Applied Geology
  • Applied Geophysics
IIT Palakkad
M.Sc (4 Semesters)                       
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT Tirupati
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics and Statistics
IIT Mandi
M.Sc (4 Semesters)                       
  • Chemistry

List of Participating Institutes for IIT JAM 2021

  1. IISc Bangalore
  2. Integrated PhD in Biological Sciences
  3. Integrated PhD in Chemical Sciences
  4. Integrated PhD in Mathematical Sciences
  5. Integrated PhD in Physical Sciences
  6. NIT Agartala
  7. MNNIT Allahabad
  8. NIT Arunachal Pradesh
  9. NIT Calicut
  10. NIT Durgapur
  11. MNIT Jaipur
  12. NIT Jalandhar
  13. NIT Jamshedpur
  14. NIT Manipur
  15. NIT Nagaland
  16. VNIT Nagpur
  17. NIT Rourkela
  18. NIT Silchar
  19. NIT Srinagar, J&K
  20. NIT Warangal
  21. NIT Hamirpur
  22. NIT Meghalaya
  23. NIT Sikkim
  24. NIT Surathkal
  25. NIT Tiruchirappalli
  26. IIEST Shibpur
  27. SLIET Punjab
  28. IISER Pune
  29. IISER Bhopal
  30. IISER Tirupati

Contact Details of Zonal Exam Offices

The participating institute contact detail is mention in the given table:

InstituteWebsite Email
IISc Bangalore

http://gate.iisc.ac.in

[email protected] 
IIT Bombay

http://gate.iitb.ac.in/jam

[email protected] 
IIT Delhi

http://jam.iitd.ac.in

[email protected] 
IIT Guwahatihttp://iitg.ac.in/gate-jam[email protected] 
IIT Kanpur

http://jam.iitk.ac.in 

[email protected] 
IIT Kharagpurhttp://jam.iitkgp.ac.in[email protected] 
IIT Madras 

http://jam.iitm.ac.in 

[email protected] 
IIT Roorkeehttp://iitr.ac.in/jam [email protected] 

IIT JAM 2021 Application Form

IIT JAM 2021 Application Form will be available from 10 September 2020 on the official website of the conducting body. The last date to submit the form is 15 October 2020. Below mentioned is the procedure for filling up the IIT JAM 2021 Application Form:
  • Candidates can apply for JAM 2021 only through the JOAPS on the official website.
  • Candidates have to register on JOAPS website, by filling their name, email, mobile number, and a password.
  • The candidates must give valid contact number & email id.
  • Enrollment ID was ent via email and SMS to the candidates.
  • The candidate needs to use their enrollment id along with the password for all JAM 2021 related websites.
  • Candidate must keep their ID along with the password information safe and confidential.
  • The applying candidates provide a chance to correct the registration form after the last date of submission.

IIT JAM 2021 Application Fee 

IIT JAM Application Fee can be paid via online mode. The details (category and gender-wise) are listed below:

IIT JAM 2021 Registration Fee
Category of Candidates
Fee Details
One Test Paper
Two Test Papers

SC/ ST/PwD/ Female (all categories)

Rs 750/-

Rs 1050/-

All Other Categories 

Rs 1500/-

Rs 2100/-

Mode of Payment: Online mode for the fee payment can be availed by paying via Net Banking/Credit card/Debit card.

IIT JAM 2021 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates who qualify in IIT JAM 2021 shall have to fulfil the following  Eligibility Requirements (ERs) for admissions in IITs and other colleges:

  • All candidates admitted through JAM should have a Bachelor’s degree as a Minimum Educational Qualification (MEQ).
  • The aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI without rounding-off in the qualifying degree should be at least 55% out of 10 for candidates in the General/OBC (NCL) category and 50% or 5.0 out for 10 candidates in the SC/ST and PWD categories.
  • For Candidates with letter grades/CGPA, the equivalence in percentage of marks will be decided by the Admitting Institute(s).
  • Proof of having passed the Qualifying Degree with the Minimum Educational Qualifications as specified by the Admitting Institute should be submitted by the 30 September 2021.
  • All accepted candidates will have to request physical health certificate in the prescribed form from a licenced medical practitioner at the time of admission. The admitted candidates will also have to undergo a physical health examination at the time of admission by a medical board established by the Admitting Institute.
Note: The candidates must keep in mind regarding the IIT JAM 2020 Exam:
  • It will entirely be the responsibility of the Candidate to prove that he/she satisfies the Minimum Educational Qualifications and JAM Eligibility for Admission.
  • The Admitting Institute has the right to cancel, at any point, the admission to a course to which it is not entitled, unqualified or disqualified, of an applicant who is found to have been admitted.

IIT JAM 2021 Correction Window

All registered candidates were given a one time opportunity till 02 November 2020-10 November 2020 to correct any mistake in the submitted online JAM registration form. To access the form correction window candidates gave during the login using their email id/enrolment number and password at JOAPS.

The candidates can edit the below-given details in the JAM 2021 Application Form:

  • Category
  • PwD Status
  • Exam City Choice
  • Gender
  • Paper Choice
Correction fee: A correction fee is applicable for making changes in the details above. The change fee is to be paid using online modes like net banking/credit/debit card.

IIT JAM 2021 Admit Card

IIT JAM Admit Card 2021 has been available on the official website from the 11 January 2021 and shall be downloaded by all the applicants who plan on appearing for the examination. Keep a few basic guidelines in mind when it comes to the admit card. The IIT JAM 2021 Admit Card details are given below in the points:
  • Admit card will be available until the examination date.
  • Hall Ticket is not sent by post or email, the candidate has to download it.
  • It is mandatory to carry the admit card to the exam centre along with a valid photo ID proof which will help in verification of identity by the invigilators.
  • If a candidate finds any discrepancy in their hall ticket, get in touch with the officials immediately and get it rectified.

IIT JAM 2021 Mock Test

To prepare for the exam and to understand the exam pattern, students can access the IIT JAM mock test to score better:

IIT JAM Mock Test 2021
SubjectsMock Test
BT: BiotechnologyStart
MS: Mathematical StatisticsStart
EC: EconomicsStart
PH: PhysicsStart
CY: ChemistryStart
GG: GeologyStart
MA: MathematicsStart

IIT JAM 2021 Syllabus

JAM syllabus differs for all the 6 papers. Aspirants can check below the IIT JAM syllabus 2021 for all the 6 JAM subject papers from below:

  • Biotechnology (BT) - Biology, Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
  • Chemistry (CY) - Physical Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, and Inorganic Chemistry.
  • Geology (GG) - Geomorphology, Structural Geology, Palaeontology, Economic & Applied Geology, Petrology, Mineralogy, and Stratigraphy.
  • Mathematics (MA) - Sequence and Series of real numbers, Functions of two real variables, Differential Equations, Group Theory, Vector Calculus, Real Analysis and Linear Algebra.
  • Mathematical Statistics (MS) - Sequence and Series, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus, Matrices, Estimation and Testing of Hypothesis, Standard, Sampling and Joint Distributions, Differential Equations, Statistics, Probability, and Random Variables.
  • Physics (PY) - Mechanics and General Properties of Matter, Oscillations, Waves and Optics, Simple Oscillators, Electronics and Devices, Modern Physics, Solid-state Physics, KInetic theory, Electricity, and Magnetism.

IIT JAM 2021 Exam Pattern

IIT JAM Exam Pattern 2021 sections, subject, the duration for the examination, the medium of examination, marking scheme and more of such important details are mentioned below. Detailed exam pattern for JAM 2021 must be referred to by the candidates for the preparation and giving the exam point of view.
Paper Pattern for IIT JAM 2021
Mode of Examination

Computer-Based Online Test

Duration

180 minutes (3 hours)

Medium

English

Sections

3

Total No. of Questions

60

Total Marks

100

Negative marking

Section A: 1/3 marks deducted for one mark question and 2/3 for 2 mark question

Section B: No negative marking

Section C: No negative marking 

Section-wise distribution of JAM 2020 Exam

Below table shows the section-wise distribution of marks & questions for IIT JAM 2020 exam:

Section Number of Questions
Marks Distribution
Section A (MCQ - Multiple Choice Question)30 questions

10 questions one mark each

20 questions two marks each

Section B (MSQ - Multiple Select Question)10 questionsTwo marks each
Section C (Answer Type NAT-Numerical Answer Type)20 question

10 questions one mark each

10 questions two marks each

The candidates are required to select the answer for MCQ and MSQ type questions using the mouse. The answer for NAT questions can be entered using a virtual numeric keypad (the keyboard of the computer is disabled).

IIT JAM 2021 Preparation Tips

The Preparation Tips are listed below by the experts and are targeted for the Candidates planning to look for some guidance and moral support for their preparation which might help them in scoring than what they are planning to score:

  • Candidates are requested to go through the Syllabus first of all the things and before even starting their preparation, they must prepare how to go on with each subject which includes the time distribution, management of resources and various other important factors.
  • Make notes of everything, put tags and sticky notes.
  • Daily revision is an important aspect as what the candidate studied becomes faded which needs to be polished time and again.
  • Make stronger points even better and work on weak points as well.

Important Books to Prepare for JAM 2021

Here is a list of some good IIT JAM 2021 books that are really helpful in JAM preparation.

Important Books for IIT JAM 2021
Book
STUDY MATERIAL FOR IIT JAM MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS
IIT-Jam Joint Admission Test for M Sc Physics 15 Year’s Solved Papers
IIT-JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc. from IITs Biotechnology
15 Year’s Solved Papers
Solved Papers & Practice Sets IIT JAM – Physics

Download IIT JAM Information Brochure 2021

IIT JAM 2021 Examination Schedule

The below table mentioned the session-wise timings for the exam and the corresponding test paper and code.

IIT JAM 2021 Paper Schdule
SessionTimeTest Paper and Code
19:30 AM to 12:30 PMBiotechnology(BT), Mathematical Statistic(MS), and Physics(PH)
22:30 PM to 5:30 PMChemistry(CY), Geology(GG) and Mathematics(MA)

IIT JAM 2021 Highlights 

The vital points for IIT JAM are mentioned in the table below:

Exam Name
IIT JAM 2021 - Indian Institute of Technology Joint Admission Test for M.Sc 
Conducting Body

IIT, Kanpur

Exam Level

National Level

Courses

 Postgraduate Courses in IITs

IIT JAM 2020 Official website

http://jam.iitk.ac.in/

Exam Mode

Online (CBT)

Exam Purpose

 M.Sc Programmes in IITs across India 

About Indian Institute Technology

The IITs are autonomous public institutes of higher education, situated in India. All the IITs are governed by the Indian  Institutes of Technology Act, 1961 which has declared them as institutions of National Importance and lays down their powers, duties & framework for governance. The IITs were established on 15 September 1956 by the IIT Act 1956. The institutes are located in 23  cities in the land of India. The total number of seats in all IITs for undergraduate programmes as of 2018 is 11,279. IIT Kanpur will be conducting the IIT JAM 2020. The institute is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. 

Joint Admission Exam The Indian Institute of Technology

The IIT JAM is an admission test organized every year for M.Sc. & other Post Graduate Science programs at the IITs, IISc, IISERs & other top Indian Institutes like NITs, NISER, etc.  The exam is being conducted for the year 2004 to provide admission to M.Sc. Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D., M.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree, etc. Programmes at the IITs & Integrated PhD Degree Programmes at IISc for consolidating Science as a career option for the deserving candidates.

  • The IIT JAM for the year 2020 will be conducted by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur situated in Uttar Pradesh, India.

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

IIT JAM Important Dates

TitleDates
IIT JAM 2021 Form Date10 Sep - 17 Oct 2020
Application Correction02 Nov - 10 Nov 2020
IIT JAM 2021 Admit card11 Jan 2021
IIT JAM 2021 Exam Date14 Feb 2021
IIT JAM 2021 Result20 Mar 2021
Counselling16 Jun - 20 Jul 2021

Indian Institutes of Technology Joint Admission Test Exam Pattern

Paper 1
Exam Duration:

3 hours

Total Marks:

---

Question Paper Type :

Multiple Choice Questions

Negative Marking:

Yes

S.No
Subjects
Questions
Marks
Total
1------------

Instructions:The questions will be asked in three different patterns such as Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ), Multiple Select Questions (MSQ), and Numerical Answer Type Questions (NAT).Total 60 questions will be asked in the examination. The question paper will be of 100 marks. There will be negative marking only in Section A.

Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

Form Start Date:

10 Sep 2020

Form End Date:

17 Oct 2020

The last date to submit the form was on 17 Oct 2020
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date (Online):

14 Feb 2021

Application Fees:

₹ 1,500

Admissions open for

KIIT University Admission 2021

10 Dec 2020-31 May 2021

Manipal University

05 Dec 2020-19 Dec 2020

DIT University Admission 2021

01 Nov 2020-21 May 2021

IIAD

01 Feb 2021-20 Mar 2021

Amrita University

01 Feb 2021-03 Apr 2021