iit jam logo

IIT JAM

Indian Institutes of Technology Joint Admission Test

Form Date: 30 Aug - 11 Oct 2021

Computer Based Test

Form Date: 30 Aug - 11 Oct 2021

IIT JAM Basic Information

  • Application Fee:₹ 1,500
  • Examination Modes:Computer Based Test
  • Exam Conducting Body:Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur (IIT KANPUR)
  • Courses:MSc
  • Streams:Science

IIT JAM 2022: Exam Date(OUT), Application Form, Eligibility Criteria

Updated On - July 15 2021 by Anusha Pachauri

IIT JAM 2022 is going to be held on 13 February 2022(Sunday). IIT Joint Admission Test for Masters 2022 will be conducted by IIT Roorkee. This Entrance Examination is hosted once a year at the national level in rotation by different IIT and IISc jointly to offer admission in the most Prestigious Institutes of India being IITs, IISc, NITs, and a few more. The courses offered are M.Sc (Four Semesters), Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D, M.Sc-PhD Dual Degree, etc at the IITs and Integrated Ph.D. Programs at IISc. The academic courses offered and all the institutes that participate in IIT JAM 2022 will be discussed in this article further along with all other relevant information including the pattern of exam, syllabus, admit cards, and result.

IIT JAM 2022 Exam Status

Candidates can check the IIT JAM 2022 exam status from the below table:

ParticularsStatus
IIT JAM 2022 statusExam will be held on 13 February 2022
Application StatusForm will be released on 30 August 2021

Latest Update:

  • IIT JAM 2022 online application process will start from 30 August 2021.
  • IIT Roorkee has released the IIT JAM schedule. IIT JAM 2022 entrance exam is going to be conducted on 13 February 2022.

IIT JAM 2022 Important Dates

Candidates can check all dates from the table below, check all the important dates for JAM 2022.
 
IIT JAM 2022 Important Dates
EventsImportant Dates 
Start date of Online registration at JOAPS 30 August 2021
Last date to submit the application form and upload documents11 October 2021
Form correction windowOctober 2021
Download JAM admit card from04 January 2022
JAM 2022 exam date13 February 2022
Date of Release of Answer keyto be announce
Challenging answer keyto be announce
JAM 2022 Final Answer Key released on
 to be announce
Announcement of results 22 March 2022
Availability of Scorecard to be announce
Submission of admission form to be announce
First admission list out on to be announce
Second admission list out on to be announce
Third admission list out on to be announce
Closure of admission via JAM 2022 to be announce

IIT JAM 2022 Application Form

IIT JAM 2022 Application Form will be available from 30 August 2021 on the official website of the conducting body. The last date to submit the form is 11 October 2021. Below mentioned is the procedure for filling up the IIT JAM 2022 Application Form:
  • Candidates can apply for JAM 2022 only through the JOAPS on the official website.
  • Candidates have to register on JOAPS website, by filling their name, email, mobile number, and a password.
  • The candidates must give valid contact number & email id.
  • Enrollment ID was ent via email and SMS to the candidates.
  • The candidate needs to use their enrollment id along with the password for all JAM 2022 related websites.
  • Candidate must keep their ID along with the password information safe and confidential.
  • The applying candidates provide a chance to correct the registration form after the last date of submission.

IIT JAM 2022 Application Fee 

IIT JAM Application Fee can be paid via online mode. The details (category and gender-wise) are listed below:

IIT JAM 2022 Registration Fee
Category of Candidates
Fee Details
One Test Paper
Two Test Papers

SC/ ST/PwD/ Female (all categories)

Rs 750/-

Rs 1050/-

All Other Categories 

Rs 1500/-

Rs 2100/-

Mode of Payment: Online mode for the fee payment can be availed by paying via Net Banking/Credit card/Debit card.

IIT JAM 2022 Eligibility Criteria

The candidates who qualify in IIT JAM 2022 shall have to fulfil the following  Eligibility Requirements (ERs) for admissions in IITs and other colleges:

  • All candidates admitted through JAM should have a Bachelor’s degree as a Minimum Educational Qualification (MEQ).
  • The aggregate marks or CGPA/CPI without rounding-off in the qualifying degree should be at least 55% out of 10 for candidates in the General/OBC (NCL) category and 50% or 5.0 out for 10 candidates in the SC/ST and PWD categories.
  • For Candidates with letter grades/CGPA, the equivalence in percentage of marks will be decided by the Admitting Institute(s).
  • Proof of having passed the Qualifying Degree with the Minimum Educational Qualifications as specified by the Admitting Institute should be submitted by the 30 September 2022.
  • All accepted candidates will have to request physical health certificate in the prescribed form from a licenced medical practitioner at the time of admission. The admitted candidates will also have to undergo a physical health examination at the time of admission by a medical board established by the Admitting Institute.
Note: The candidates must keep in mind regarding the IIT JAM 2020 Exam:
  • It will entirely be the responsibility of the Candidate to prove that he/she satisfies the Minimum Educational Qualifications and JAM Eligibility for Admission.
  • The Admitting Institute has the right to cancel, at any point, the admission to a course to which it is not entitled, unqualified or disqualified, of an applicant who is found to have been admitted.

IIT JAM 2022 Correction Window

All registered candidates were given a one time opportunity to correct any mistake in the submitted online JAM registration form. To access the form correction window candidates gave during the login using their email id/enrolment number and password at JOAPS.

The candidates can edit the below-given details in the JAM 2022 Application Form:

  • Category
  • PwD Status
  • Exam City Choice
  • Gender
  • Paper Choice
Correction fee: A correction fee is applicable for making changes in the details above. The change fee is to be paid using online modes like net banking/credit/debit card.

IIT JAM 2022 Admit Card

IIT JAM Admit Card 2022 will be available on the official website and shall be downloaded by all the applicants who plan on appearing for the examination. Keep a few basic guidelines in mind when it comes to the admit card. The IIT JAM 2022 Admit Card details are given below in the points:
  • Admit card will be available until the examination date.
  • Hall Ticket is not sent by post or email, the candidate has to download it.
  • It is mandatory to carry the admit card to the exam centre along with a valid photo ID proof which will help in verification of identity by the invigilators.
  • If a candidate finds any discrepancy in their hall ticket, get in touch with the officials immediately and get it rectified.

IIT JAM 2022 Syllabus

JAM syllabus differs for all the 6 papers. Aspirants can check below the IIT JAM syllabus 2022 for all the 6 JAM subject papers from below:

  • Biotechnology (BT) - Biology, Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics.
  • Chemistry (CY) - Physical Chemistry, Organic Chemistry, and Inorganic Chemistry.
  • Geology (GG) - Geomorphology, Structural Geology, Palaeontology, Economic & Applied Geology, Petrology, Mineralogy, and Stratigraphy.
  • Mathematics (MA) - Sequence and Series of real numbers, Functions of two real variables, Differential Equations, Group Theory, Vector Calculus, Real Analysis and Linear Algebra.
  • Mathematical Statistics (MS) - Sequence and Series, Differential Calculus, Integral Calculus, Matrices, Estimation and Testing of Hypothesis, Standard, Sampling and Joint Distributions, Differential Equations, Statistics, Probability, and Random Variables.
  • Physics (PY) - Mechanics and General Properties of Matter, Oscillations, Waves and Optics, Simple Oscillators, Electronics and Devices, Modern Physics, Solid-state Physics, KInetic theory, Electricity, and Magnetism.

IIT JAM 2022 Exam Pattern

IIT JAM Exam Pattern 2022 sections, subject, the duration for the examination, the medium of examination, marking scheme and more of such important details are mentioned below. Detailed exam pattern for JAM 2022 must be referred to by the candidates for the preparation and giving the exam point of view.
Paper Pattern for IIT JAM 2022
Mode of Examination

Computer-Based Online Test

Duration

180 minutes (3 hours)

Medium

English

Sections

3

Total No. of Questions

60

Total Marks

100

Negative marking

Section A: 1/3 marks deducted for one mark question and 2/3 for 2 mark question

Section B: No negative marking

Section C: No negative marking 

Section-wise distribution of JAM 2022 Exam

Below table shows the section-wise distribution of marks & questions for IIT JAM 2022 exam:

Section Number of Questions
Marks Distribution
Section A (MCQ - Multiple Choice Question)30 questions

10 questions one mark each

20 questions two marks each

Section B (MSQ - Multiple Select Question)10 questionsTwo marks each
Section C (Answer Type NAT-Numerical Answer Type)20 question

10 questions one mark each

10 questions two marks each

The candidates are required to select the answer for MCQ and MSQ type questions using the mouse. The answer for NAT questions can be entered using a virtual numeric keypad (the keyboard of the computer is disabled).

IIT JAM 2022 Preparation Tips

The Preparation Tips are listed below by the experts and are targeted for the Candidates planning to look for some guidance and moral support for their preparation which might help them in scoring than what they are planning to score:

  • Candidates are requested to go through the Syllabus first of all the things and before even starting their preparation, they must prepare how to go on with each subject which includes the time distribution, management of resources and various other important factors.
  • Make notes of everything, put tags and sticky notes.
  • Daily revision is an important aspect as what the candidate studied becomes faded which needs to be polished time and again.
  • Make stronger points even better and work on weak points as well.

Important Books to Prepare for JAM 2022

Here is a list of some good IIT JAM 2022 books that are really helpful in JAM preparation.

Important Books for IIT JAM 2022
Book
STUDY MATERIAL FOR IIT JAM MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS
IIT-Jam Joint Admission Test for M Sc Physics 15 Year’s Solved Papers
IIT-JAM Joint Admission Test for M.Sc. from IITs Biotechnology
15 Year’s Solved Papers
Solved Papers & Practice Sets IIT JAM – Physics

IIT JAM 2022 Examination Schedule

The below table mentioned the session-wise timings for the exam and the corresponding test paper and code.

IIT JAM 2022 Paper Schdule
SessionTimeTest Paper and Code
19:30 AM to 12:30 PMBiotechnology(BT), Mathematical Statistic(MS), and Physics(PH)
22:30 PM to 5:30 PMChemistry(CY), Geology(GG) and Mathematics(MA)

IIT JAM 2022 Answer Key

IIT Kanpur will release the provisional & the final answer key of IIT JAM entrance exam. Given below are the important points to check for JAM Answer Key:

  • Candidates can download the answer key & question papers in online mode. Candidates have to visit the IIT JAM official website.
  • To check their result and downloading the answer key there is no login required at JOAPS to download them.
  • Answers key of all the subjects is available in the PDF format. The official JAM 2022 answer key will be released for all 7 papers separately and has the correct answer to all questions asked in the exam.
  • Using the answer key candidates can get an estimate of their JAM score even before the result is out.
  • In case a candidate finds an answer to be wrong as per them, they can challenge the answer key by logging into JOAPS.
  • Per challenge, a fee is charged, which is refunded if the corresponding challenge is accepted.
Fee for challenge: Rs. 500, as per last year.
  • If the challenges are accepted, a final answer key is published with the frozen answers. This key is used as a reference for the calculation of IIT JAM 2022 result.
  • The final answer key cannot be challenged further.
To calculate score using JAM 2022 answer key use the marking scheme below:

If The answer is correct

  • For 1 marks MCQ – add 1 marks
  • For 2 marks MCQ – add 2 marks
  • For 1 mark NAT – add 1 marks
  • For 2 mark NAT – add 2 marks

If the answer is wrong:

  • For 1 mark MCQ – deduct 1/3 marks
  • For 2 marks MCQ – deduct 2/3 marks
  • There is no negative marking for the NAT. So, no need to deduct marks

IIT JAM 2022 Result

Candidates can check their IIT JAM Result from the official website in online mode.
  • Candidates can check their results from 22 March 2022. For each test paper, all India merit list will be prepared based on All India Rank (AIR).
  • The merit list depends on the number of seats and availability of seats for students from various categories. IIT JAM results are also available in the form of the scorecard.
  • Candidates can check their merit and rank secured from their IIT JAM result.

IIT JAM 2022 Rank and Merit List

Read the points given below for the Rank and Merit List:

  • For each test paper of JAM 2022, candidates will be assigned All India Rank (AIR) which is based on their performance in the examination.
  • In the case of tie-breaker, those candidates who had more positive mark than negative given a higher rank. 
  • If this criterion fails to break the tie then candidates will give the same rank.
  • For qualified candidates, the scorecard is available on the JAM 2022 official website.

IIT JAM 2022 Scorecard 

The scorecard is a valid document that is used for admission. The candidates who pass the JAM cutoff marks have to login in to JOAPS and download the scorecard. The scorecard shall have the below-given details:

  • Name of the candidate
  • Registration number
  • AIR of JAM in the attempted subject paper
  • Marks scored out of 100
  • Number of candidates who appeared in the paper
  • Category wise qualifying marks in the paper
  • Photo and signature of the candidate
  • Other instructions

IIT JAM 2022 Tie-Breaking

Check below the criteria's for JAM 2022 Tie-breaking:

  • In case, two or more candidates get the same marks in JAM, the to decide All India Rank (AIR) tie-breaking is done.
  • The candidate with a higher ratio of positive marks to negative marks will be given a higher rank. If the criterion fails to break ties, the concerned candidates are awarded the same rank.

IIT JAM 2022 Cutoff Marks

The cutoff is the minimum marks needed to be able to pass JAM 2022. IIT JAM 2022 cutoff is declared with the result, thus for reference here is JAM cutoff marks from last year:

IIT JAM Cut-off
SubjectGENOBC (NCL)SC/ST/PwD
Chemistry16.9615.268.48
Physics21.7019.5310.85
Mathematics33.6530.2916.82
Mathematical Statistics19.9617.969.98
Geology53.0147.7126.50
Biotechnology39.8635.8719.93

IIT JAM 2022 Test Centres

The list of the test centre is given below for various IITs:

IIT JAM 2022 Exam centres
CampusCity
IISc Bangalore 

Bengaluru

Hubballi(Hubli)

Hyderabad

Kannur

Kozhikode

Mangaluru(Mangalore)

Palakkad

Thrissur

IIT Bombay

Ahmedabad

Goa

Mumbai

Nagpur

Nanded

Nashik

Pune

Vadodara

IIT Delhi

 Faridabad

Ghaziabad

Greater Noida

Gurugram(Gurgoan)

Hisar

Indore

Jaipur

Jammu

Jind

Jodhpur

New Delhi

IIT Guwahati

Agartala

Asansol-Durgapur

Dhanbad

Dibrugarh

Guwahati

Jorhat

Kalyani

Patna

Shillong

Siliguri

IIT Kanpur

Agra

Bareilly

Bhopal

Kanpur

Lucknow

Prayagraj(Allahabad)

Varanasi

IIT Kharagpur

Bhubaneswar

Kharagpur

Kolkata

Raipur

Ranchi

Vijayawada

Visakhapatnam

IIT Madras

Chennai

Coimbatore

Ernakulam

Kollam

Kottayam

Madurai

Thiruvananthapuram

Tiruchirapalli

Tirunelveli

Tirupati

Warangal

IIT Roorkee

Dehradun

Jalandhar

Kurukshetra

Mohali

Moradabad

Noida

Roorkee

Ghaziabad

IIT JAM Test Campuses and Courses

Admitting and participating institutes of Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) JAM for M.Sc are listed below:

CollegesProgrammes
IIT Bhubaneswar
Joint M.Sc - PhD 
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Geology
  • The atmosphere and Ocean Sciences
IIT Bombay
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Applied Geology
  • Applied Geophysics
  • Applied Statistics and Informatics
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
M.Sc – PhD dual degree 
  • Environmental Science and Engineering
  • Operations Research
IIT Delhi
M.Sc (4 Semesters)
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
IIT Gandhinagar
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
IIT Guwahati
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
IIT Hyderabad
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics / Applied Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
IIT Indore
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
  • Mathematics
  • Biotechnology
  • Astronomy
IIT Jodhpur
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
Dual Degree M.Sc - MTech        
  • Mathematics-Data and Computational Sciences
IIT Kanpur
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Statistics
M.Sc- PhD dual degree   
  • Physics
IIT Kharagpur
Joint M.Sc - PhD 
  • Chemistry
  • Geology
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Geophysics
  • Medical Physics
  • Nuclear Medicine
  • Molecular Medical Microbiology
IIT Madras
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
IIT Patna

 

M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT Roorkee
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Applied Geology
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Physics
  • Economics
IIT Ropar
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT (BHU) Varanasi
M.Sc (4 Semesters)                       
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT Bhilai
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics and Computing
  • Physics
M.Sc(Tech) (6 Semesters)
  • Applied Geology
  • Applied Geophysics
IIT Palakkad
M.Sc (4 Semesters)                       
  • Chemistry
  • Physics
IIT Tirupati
M.Sc (4 Semesters)           
  • Mathematics and Statistics
IIT Mandi
M.Sc (4 Semesters)                       
  • Chemistry

IIT JAM 2022 Admission Application

As the JAM result has been announced, now the candidates need to apply online, for respective IITs. IIT JAM 2022 Admission application form will be released in April 2022. Candidates can apply from JOAPS. The process for the same is as follows:

Step 1: First, they need to check their name in the JAM 2022 merit list.
Step 2: If the name is included in the merit list, then apply online only using the prescribed Admission Form available at the JOAPS website, irrespective of IITs where the admission is sought.
Step 3: Use the login credentials obtained at the time of JAM registration to access the JOAPS admission form. 
Step 4: In the admission form qualified candidates will have to enter all the programs at IITs, in order of preferences, where the candidate is seeking admission.
Step 5: To submit the form the candidates are then needed to make the payment of Rs. 600/-
Step 6: For each JAM 2022 program, review the Admission Lists, which are prepared by the Organizing Institute and announced on the JAM 2022 website.
Step 7: The admission lists are released before the seats in the respective courses in the IITs are filled in. Three admission lists have been issued.
Step 8: If the name of candidate appears on any of the admission lists, the candidate is told by an offer letter of the same.
To accept the seat: Applicants who are told of the allotment must apply an online approval form to JOAPS with an online payment of the following amounts:
  • Rs. 10000/- for General/OBC-NCL/EWS category candidates
  • Rs. 5000/- for SC/ST/PwD category candidates

Documents for JAM 2022 M.Sc Admission to be Uploaded

Before filling out the JOAPS admission form, applicants must keep scanned copies of the following documents in pdf format ready.
  • Class 10th Certificate
  • Class 12th Mark sheet
  • Qualifying Degree Mark sheets of all semesters/ years
  • For General Category, a Nationality Certificate is required. It can be a Birth Certificate/ Voter ID/ 1st page of Passport/ School Transfer Certificate/ Nationality Certificate issued by the Government/ Aadhaar Card.
  • The certificate category is required for OBC-NCL, EWS, SC, and ST candidates.
  • PwD Certificate is required for PwD category applicants.
Note: Apart from the IITs and the IISc, the score of JAM 2022 is used for admission to other institutes like IISER and NITs. Admission in them is done via centralized counseling called Centralized Counselling for M.Sc./M.Sc.(Tech) for NITs (CCMN). For admission in the IITs and IISc, centralized counseling and admission in offered via the JAM Online Application Processing System (JOAPS).

List of Participating Institutes for IIT JAM 2022

  1. IISc Bangalore
  2. Integrated PhD in Biological Sciences
  3. Integrated PhD in Chemical Sciences
  4. Integrated PhD in Mathematical Sciences
  5. Integrated PhD in Physical Sciences
  6. NIT Agartala
  7. MNNIT Allahabad
  8. NIT Arunachal Pradesh
  9. NIT Calicut
  10. NIT Durgapur
  11. MNIT Jaipur
  12. NIT Jalandhar
  13. NIT Jamshedpur
  14. NIT Manipur
  15. NIT Nagaland
  16. VNIT Nagpur
  17. NIT Rourkela
  18. NIT Silchar
  19. NIT Srinagar, J&K
  20. NIT Warangal
  21. NIT Hamirpur
  22. NIT Meghalaya
  23. NIT Sikkim
  24. NIT Surathkal
  25. NIT Tiruchirappalli
  26. IIEST Shibpur
  27. SLIET Punjab
  28. IISER Pune
  29. IISER Bhopal
  30. IISER Tirupati

IIT JAM 2022 Highlights 

The vital points for IIT JAM are mentioned in the table below:

Exam Name
IIT JAM 2022 - Indian Institute of Technology Joint Admission Test for M.Sc 
Conducting Body

IIT, Kanpur

Exam Level

National Level

Courses

 Postgraduate Courses in IITs

IIT JAM 2022 Official website

http://jam.iitk.ac.in/

Application link

https://joaps.iisc.ac.in/

Exam Mode

Online (CBT)

Exam Purpose

 M.Sc Programmes in IITs across India 

About Indian Institute Technology

The IITs are autonomous public institutes of higher education, situated in India. All the IITs are governed by the Indian  Institutes of Technology Act, 1961 which has declared them as institutions of National Importance and lays down their powers, duties & framework for governance. The IITs were established on 15 September 1956 by the IIT Act 1956. The institutes are located in 23  cities in the land of India. The total number of seats in all IITs for undergraduate programmes as of 2018 is 11,279. IIT Kanpur will be conducting the IIT JAM 2020. The institute is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. 

Joint Admission Exam The Indian Institute of Technology

The IIT JAM is an admission test organized every year for M.Sc. & other Post Graduate Science programs at the IITs, IISc, IISERs & other top Indian Institutes like NITs, NISER, etc.  The exam is being conducted for the year 2004 to provide admission to M.Sc. Joint M.Sc.-Ph.D., M.Sc.-Ph.D. Dual Degree, etc. Programmes at the IITs & Integrated PhD Degree Programmes at IISc for consolidating Science as a career option for the deserving candidates.

  • The IIT JAM for the year 2020 will be conducted by the Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur situated in Uttar Pradesh, India.

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

IIT JAM Important Dates

TitleDates
IIT JAM 2022 Form Date30 Aug - 11 Oct 2021
IIT JAM 2022 Admit card04 Jan 2022
IIT JAM 2022 Exam Date13 Feb 2022

Indian Institutes of Technology Joint Admission Test Exam Pattern

Paper 1
Exam Duration:

3 hours

Total Marks:

---

Question Paper Type :

Multiple Choice Questions

Negative Marking:

Yes

S.No
Subjects
Questions
Marks
Total
1------------

Instructions:The questions will be asked in three different patterns such as Multiple Choice Questions (MCQ), Multiple Select Questions (MSQ), and Numerical Answer Type Questions (NAT).Total 60 questions will be asked in the examination. The question paper will be of 100 marks. There will be negative marking only in Section A.

Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

Form Start Date:

30 Aug 2021

Form End Date:

11 Oct 2021

The forms will open on 30 Aug 2021

37

DAYS

Examination Date (Online):

13 Feb 2022

Application Fees:

₹ 1,500

Admissions open for

Chandigarh University

14 Dec 2020-29 Jul 2021

GD Goenka University Admission 2021

01 Mar 2021-15 Jul 2021

NIIT University

01 Dec 2020-30 Jun 2021

JET

01 Apr 2021-10 Jul 2021

KIIT LAW ET

12 Jun 2021-11 Jul 2021