UPSC Engineering Services Examination 2020

UPSC ESE - CutOff

UPSC Engineering Services Examination

Pen & Paper Mode

UPSC ESE 2023 Cutoff Marks: Check Category-wise Qualifying Scores

Updated On - June 05 2023 by Abhinandan Singh

UPSC ESE 2023 CutOff will be release by Union Public Service Commission (UPSC). UPSE conduct ESE exam every year to recruit for the post of Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Telecommunication Engineering. Candidates can check all the details regarding UPSC CMSE 2023 CutOff from this article.

UPSC ESE 2023 Expected Cutoff: Predict Your Chances of Qualification

The UPSC ESE 2023 CutOff is determined by a number of factors, including the number of candidates who appear for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, and the number of vacancies available.

Cutoff Scores for Engineering Services Examination
DisciplineGeneralOBCSCST
Civil Engineering89.7584.2578.7573.25
Mechanical Engineering88.5083.0077.5072.00
Electrical Engineering87.2581.7576.2570.75
Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering86.0080.5075.0069.50
Computer Science and Engineering84.7579.2573.7568.25
Architecture83.5078.0072.5067.00
Mining Engineering82.2576.7571.2565.75
Chemical Engineering81.0075.5070.0064.50
Civil Services (Engineering)80.5075.0069.5064.00

Please note that these are just previous year cutoffs and the actual cutoff for UPSC ESE 2023 may vary. The cutoff is determined by a number of factors, including the number of candidates who appear for the exam, the difficulty level of the exam, and the number of vacancies available.

UPSC ESE 2023 Cutoff

Candidates can check the cutoff marks of ESE 2023 on the official website after the result declaration. Given below are points regarding ESE cutoff 2023:

  • To go for next stage, candidates are required to score minimum passing marks in UPSC ESE 2023 entrance exam.
  • Cutoff will be different for different category.
  • Final cutoff will be based on entrance exam marks and Personal Interview marks.

Factor Affecting UPSC ESE 2023 Cutoff

Applicants can the factor that affect ESE cutoff 2023:

  •  Number of candidates who pass the entrance exam 

  • The total number of candidates who appear for the exam

  • Total number of available seats

  • The difficulty level of entrance exam

  • Marking scheme

  • Reservation criteria

UPSC  ESE 2019 Cutoff

Given below are the category wise ESE cutoff of prelims, main and final:

Preliminary Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 188185143159088052
Mechanical Engineering187187166169099053
Electrical Engineering 221211191172118079
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
226221176165120061

Main Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 541500453482252145
Mechanical Engineering539529450487271136
Electrical Engineering 547481466417257217
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
539502458427285208

Final Stage Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 702668596640466241
Mechanical Engineering704709649639469236
Electrical Engineering 709677629577417420
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
698668593560487433

UPSC ESE 2018 Cutoff

Given below are the category wise ESE cutoff of prelims, main and final:

Preliminary Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 207194169188114087
Mechanical Engineering256255220223138098
Electrical Engineering 230218190191127071
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
213206173155125-

Main Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 546502467513308161
Mechanical Engineering611611542564374288
Electrical Engineering 541488452481303-
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
504476405403301-

Final Stage Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 710679609671476425
Mechanical Engineering767782699699505551
Electrical Engineering 711691603624473-
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
660648567524429-

UPSC ESE 2017 Cutoff

Given below are the category wise ESE cutoff of prelims, main and final:

Preliminary Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 202177148151102068
Mechanical Engineering231207165147108099
Electrical Engineering 257241210208169073
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
221205167171123-

Main Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 520459415439315145
Mechanical Engineering553485428399275278
Electrical Engineering 618562511530367268
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
549508447479350-

Final Stage Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 691650564578437311
Mechanical Engineering723673576550452502
Electrical Engineering 769742658698575428
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
713675611590471-

UPSC ESE 2016 Cutoff

Given below are the category wise ESE cutoff of prelims, main and final:

Preliminary Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 229 214 187  183 083 076 
Mechanical Engineering301  274 229 212099 092  
Electrical Engineering 320  304251 262  136 118 
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
322 298  251 231 184 104

Main Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 464418387395223143
Mechanical Engineering529  479420402212174
Electrical Engineering 541  502452461275-
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
545 494439418324157

Final Stage Cutoff

Discipline Category
GeneralOBCSCSTPH-1 PH-3
Civil Engineering 623588538539414217
Mechanical Engineering686634557544399330
Electrical Engineering 694662611600458-
Electronics & Telecommunication
Engineering
692656578546470379

 

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

Comments

Form Start Date:

22 Sep 2023

Form End Date:

12 Oct 2023

The last date to submit the form was on 12 Oct 2023
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date:

---

Application Fees:

₹ 200

Admissions open for

LPU Admissions 2021

01 Nov 2022-31 Mar 2023

Manav Rachna University

01 Jan 2023-21 Apr 2023

VITEEE

11 Nov 2022-31 Mar 2023

WBCROS

29 Dec 2022-14 Feb 2023

DIT University Admission 2021

07 Mar 2023-19 Jul 2023

Latest Forms Dates

Ongoing/Upcoming Dates for