CLAT Logo

CLAT - Results

Common Law Admission Test

Pen & Paper Mode

CLAT 2021 Result(Announced): Dates, How to Check, Details, Selection Process

Updated On - July 29 2021 by Anusha Pachauri

CLAT 2021 Result has been declared on 28 July 2021 by the Consortium of National Law Universities (CNLU). Candidates can check CLAT result online by logging into the result portal by entering the application or registration number with date of birth. Details like the candidate's qualifying status, marks and rank obtained by them will be displayed in the CLAT result.  Based on results and the choices filled in, NLU releases the provisional seat allotment merit list for the counselling process. Get more information about CLAT 2021 Result by reading the below article.
Latest Updates:
  • CLAT 2021 result has been announced on 28 July 2021. Candidates can check the result here--- Check Result.

CLAT 2021 Result Important Dates

Given below are the dates of the CLAT exam along with its result declaration date:

CLAT 2021 Result Important dates
Events
Dates

CLAT 2021 entrance exam

23 July 2021

CLAT Result Date 2021

28 July 2021

CLAT 2021 Result

CLAT 2021 Results will be released soon after CLAT 2021 Exam. Check the points below to know more about CLAT Result:

  • The CLAT 2021 result will be released in the form of a scorecard that will contain details like marks, All India Rank (AIR) and Category Rank (CR) obtained by the candidate in CLAT 2020 entrance exam.
  • For checking CLAT 2021 result, candidates have to visit the result portal and log-in using their registration/application number and date of birth.
  • Merit list of CLAT 2021 will be based on CLAT result and it plays a very important role in counselling and seat allotment process.
  • Also, before the result declaration, authorities will release both provisional and final answer keys of CLAT exam.

How to check CLAT Result 2021?

Test takers must follow given below steps to check their result:

  • Visit the CLAT 2021 official website.
  • Click on the result link (will be updated once it is declared)

  • The candidate will be redirected to a log-in portal

  • Enter registration/application number and date of birth

  • After successful log-in, CLAT 2021 result would be displayed on the screen

  • Candidates are advised to download and print the result for further use.

Details on CLAT 2021 result

CLAT 2021 scorecard has following details mentioned on it:

  • Candidate's Name and roll number

  • Programme applied for admission

  • Candidate's category 

  • CLAT 2021 score

  • CLAT 2021 All India Rank (AIR)

  • CLAT 2021 category rank (CR)

  • NRI Rank (only for candidates from NRI category)

  • NRI sponsored rank 

How CLAT 2021 Scores will be evaluated?

The CLAT 2021 Scores can be calculated using the official marking scheme. For every correct response, +1 marks will be awarded and -0.25 marks will be deducted for each wrong answer. As per this scheme, the total score will be calculated for each applicant and the merit list will be uploaded displaying the marks of all candidates.

CLAT 2021 Selection Process

The selection process depends on the cutoff marks. Candidates who will score more than or equal to the CLAT cutoff marks will be placed on the merit list or the CLAT 2021 Result.

Authority will follow given below tie-breakers if two candidates secure the same percentile:

  1. Candidate with more marks in “Legal Aptitude” section of CLAT 2021 exam will be ranked higher.
  2. If a tie still exists, the candidate senior in age will be ranked higher.
  3. Finally, the tie will be decided by the computerized draw of lots.

Institutions accepting CLAT 2021 Marks

Given below are the institutes that will accept CLAT 2021 score and will intake admission as per the basis of the CLAT 2021 Exam scores.

  1. Alliance University
  2. Asian Law College, Noida
  3. Dr K.N. Modi Unversity, Rajasthan
  4. Faculty of Law, Marwadi University, Rajkot
  5. Geeta Institute of Law, Panipat
  6. ICFAI University, Tripura
  7. Institute of Law, Nirma University, Ahmedabad
  8. Law College Dehradun, Uttaranchal University
  9. Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
  10. Lloyd Law College, Greater Noida
  11. Reva University, Bangalore
  12. RNB Global University, Bikaner
  13. Siddhartha Law College, Dehradun
  14. SRM University, Haryana
  15. United world School of Law, Karnavati University, Gandhinagar

CLAT Cut Offs

The last rank at which candidates get admission in an NLU is referred to as the cut off. Here are the past year cut offs to give you an idea of what to aim at.

CLAT Cut off's
Law SchoolOpening RankClosing Rank
NLSIU Bangalore12733
NALSAR Hyderabad509059
NUJS Kolkata14819817
NLIU Bhopal8216816
NLU Jodhpur766849
GNLU Gandhinagar12414307
HNLU Raipur32940536
RMLNLU Lucknow34224763
RGNUL Patiala44218520
MNLU Mumbai33846734
CNLU Patna62322294
NLU Odisha46523920
NUALS Kochi47432014
NUSRL Ranchi68855666
NLUJA Gauhati96841841
MNLU Nagpur58955342
HPNLU Shimla62228801
DSNLU Vizag86333221
MNLU Aurangabad71056092
DNLU Jabalpur13501800
TNNLU, Tiruchirappalli43650604

How is CLAT 2021 Result Prepared?

To prepare the result for CLAT 2021 exam, Consortium of NLUs follows the steps as mentioned below –

1st Step>> Calculation of Raw Marks: The raw marks are the score obtained by the candidates in the entrance exam. For this, the conducting body uses the marking scheme as provided below-
CLAT Marks Distribution
 ParticularsMarking for UG coursesMarking for PG courses
Marks for correct answer01 marks01 marks
Marks for incorrect answer0.25 marks0.25 marks
Number of MCQ questions150120
Formula for calculation of raw score

Total score = 1 * (number of correct responses) – 0.25 * (number of incorrect responses)
2nd Step >> Preparation of merit list – Once the total score of the candidate is obtained, the exam conducting body prepares the merit list. It is released online for different colleges at the same time. CLAT merit list consists of details like rank obtained, candidate’s name, university which is provisionally allotted by the college, etc.  

CLAT 2021 Result Tie-Breaking Criteria

In case of two or more candidates have obtained same marks or rank, their tie is resolved by applying the following rules:

  • First, higher marks in the component /section on legal aptitude in the CLAT is considered.
  • If tie still exists, then the seniority in age is considered, i.e older candidates candidates are given preference over younger candidates.
  • If there is still a tie, then, the computerized draw is considered to resolve it.

CLAT 2021 Result Seats Distribution

Consortium of NLUs provide the seats details with the information brochure. Until then, candidates can refer to the past year seat details given below.

Under Graduate seat to be filled through CLAT
NLUAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU Bangalore, Karnataka7505
NALSAR Hyderabad, Telangana862215
NLIU Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh802820
WBNUJS Kolkata, West Bengal941023
NLU Jodhpur, Rajasthan100015
HNLU Raipur, Chhattisgarh828027
GNLU Gandhinagar, Gujarat56031
RMLNLU Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh808018
RGNUL Punjab175021
CNLU Patna, Bihar606020
NUALS Kochi, Kerala332708
NLUO Cuttack, Odisha159021
NUSRL Ranchi, Jharkhand60600
NLUJAA Guwahati, Assam45150
DSNLU Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh486012
TNNLS Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu52526
MNLU Mumbai, Maharashtra252510
MNLU Nagpur, Maharashtra30300
Total seats1436+2548+1252
Post Graduate seat to be filled through CLAT
NLUAll India Category SeatsState Category SeatsSpecial Category Seats
NLSIU Bangalore, Karnataka5000
NALSAR Hyderabad, Telangana40+210+110
NLIU Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh25150
WBNUJS Kolkata, West Bengal4002
NLU Jodhpur, Rajasthan8000
HNLU Raipur, Chhattisgarh4504
GNLU Gandhinagar, Gujarat52011
RMLNLU Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh10107
RGNUL Punjab3806
CNLU Patna, Bihar000
NUALS Kochi, Kerala21190
NLUO Cuttack, Odisha4406
SRL Ranchi, Jharkhand10100
NLUJAA Guwahati, Assam1000
DSNLU Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh10122
TNNLS Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu000
MNLU Mumbai, Maharashtra002
MNLU Nagpur, Maharashtra9110
Total seats484+287+150

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

Form Start Date:

01 Jan 2021

Form End Date:

15 Jun 2021

The last date to submit the form was on 15 Jun 2021
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date (Offline):

23 Jul 2021

Application Fees:

₹ 4,000

Admissions open for

PU ADMISSION

01 Mar 2021-16 Aug 2021

ITM NEST

01 May 2021-20 Jul 2021

KLUEEE

01 Apr 2021-30 Jun 2021

GD Goenka University Admission 2021

01 Mar 2021-15 Jul 2021

MUSAT

01 Apr 2022-31 May 2022