JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus: Important Topics

0
1719

JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus is released by NTA along with Information booklet. Chemistry section consists of three parts i.e. Physical Chemistry, Inorganic chemistry and organic chemistry. So, the knowledge of complete JEE Main 2020 syllabus is essential to perform well in the examination. The aspiring candidates must read the below article for complete and detailed information related to JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus.

Upcoming Application Form

  1. CBSE 10th & 12th Board Dates Apply Now

Latest Update: National Testing Agency has released the JEE Mains Application Form on 03 September 2019.

JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus: Section – A

The JEE MAIN 2020 Chemistry Syllabus is published by NTA along with Information Brochure every year. There is no change till last year and expected that there will be no change this year also. if there will be any change this year in JEE MAIN Brochure we will update it here.

Apply for Top & Best Colleges Here. Apply Here

Physical Chemistry

Unit 1 – Some Basic Concepts in Chemistry

Subscribe Here

Get latest news & updates about Entrance Exams via SMS and e-mail, by entering your details below:

Matter and its nature, Dalton’s atomic theory; Concept of atom, molecule, element, and compound; Physical quantities and their measurements in Chemistry, precision, and accuracy, significant figures, S.I. Units, dimensional analysis; Laws of chemical combination; Atomic and molecular masses, mole concept, molar mass, percentage composition, empirical and molecular formulae; Chemical equations and stoichiometry.

Unit 2 – States of Matter

Important Exam Update

  1. Updates Regarding JEE Main 2020

Classification of matter into solid, liquid and gaseous states.

Gaseous State: Measurable properties of gases; Gas laws – Boyle’s law, Charle’s law, Graham’s law of diffusion, Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law of partial pressure; Concept of Absolute scale of temperature; Ideal gas equation; Kinetic theory of gases (only postulates); Concept of average, root mean square and most probable velocities; Real gases, deviation from Ideal behaviour, compressibility factor and van der Waals equation.

Liquid State: Properties of liquids – vapour pressure, viscosity and surface tension and effect of temperature on them (qualitative treatment only).

Solid State: Classification of solids: molecular, ionic, covalent and metallic solids, amorphous and crystalline solids (elementary idea); Bragg’s Law and its applications; Unit cell and lattices, packing in solids (fcc, bcc and hcp lattices), voids, calculations involving unit cell parameters, imperfection in solids; Electrical, magnetic and dielectric properties.

Unit 3 – Atomic Structure

Thomson and Rutherford atomic models and their limitations; Nature of electromagnetic radiation, photoelectric effect; Spectrum of hydrogen atom, Bohr model of hydrogen atom – its postulates, derivation of the relations for energy of the electron and radii of the different orbits, limitations of Bohr’s model; Dual nature of matter, de Broglie’s relationship, Heisenberg uncertainty principle. Elementary ideas of quantum mechanics, the quantum mechanical model of the atom, its important features. Concept of atomic orbitals as one-electron wave functions; Variation of Ψ and Ψ2 with r for 1s and 2s orbitals; various quantum numbers (principal, angular momentum and magnetic quantum numbers) and their significance; shapes of s, p and d – orbitals, electron spin and spin quantum number; Rules for filling electrons in orbitals – Aufbau principle, Pauli’s exclusion principle and Hund’s rule, electronic configuration of elements, extra stability of half-filled and completely filled orbitals.

Unit 4 – Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Kossel – Lewis approach to chemical bond formation, the concept of ionic and covalent bonds.

Ionic Bonding: Formation of ionic bonds, factors affecting the formation of ionic bonds; calculation of lattice enthalpy.

Covalent Bonding: Concept of electronegativity, Fajan’s rule, dipole moment; Valence Shell Electron Pair Repulsion (VSEPR) theory and shapes of simple molecules. Quantum mechanical approach to covalent bonding: Valence bond theory – Its important features, the concept of hybridization involving s, p, and d orbitals; Resonance.

Molecular Orbital Theory – Its important features, LCAOs, types of molecular orbitals (bonding, antibonding), sigma and pi-bonds, molecular orbital electronic configurations of homonuclear diatomic molecules, the concept of bond order, bond length and bond energy.

Elementary idea of metallic bonding. Hydrogen bonding and its applications.

Unit 5 – Chemical Thermodynamics

Fundamentals of thermodynamics: System and surroundings, extensive and intensive properties, state functions, types of processes.

The first law of thermodynamics – Concept of work, heat internal energy and enthalpy, heat capacity, molar heat capacity; Hess’s law of constant heat summation; Enthalpies of bond dissociation, combustion, formation, atomization, sublimation, phase transition, hydration, ionization, and solution.

The second law of thermodynamics; Spontaneity of processes; ΔS of the universe and ΔG of the system as criteria for spontaneity, ΔG° (Standard Gibbs energy change) and equilibrium constant.

Unit 6 – Solutions

Different methods for expressing concentration of solution – molality, molarity, mole fraction, percentage (by volume and mass both), vapour pressure of solutions and Raoult’s Law – Ideal and non-ideal solutions, vapour pressure – composition, plots for ideal and non-ideal solutions; Colligative properties of dilute solutions – relative lowering of vapour pressure, depression of freezing point, elevation of boiling point and osmotic pressure; Determination of molecular mass using colligative properties; Abnormal value of molar mass, van’t Hoff factor and its significance.

Unit 7 – Equilibrium

Meaning of equilibrium, the concept of dynamic equilibrium.

Equilibria involving physical processes: Solid-liquid, liquid – gas and solid – gas equilibria, Henry’s law, general characteristics of equilibrium involving physical processes.

Equilibria involving chemical processes: Law of chemical equilibrium, equilibrium constants (Kp and Kc) and their significance, the significance of ΔG and ΔG° in chemical equilibria, factors affecting equilibrium concentration, pressure, temperature, effect of catalyst; Le Chatelier’s principle.

Ionic equilibrium: Weak and strong electrolytes, ionization of electrolytes, various concepts of acids and bases (Arrhenius, Bronsted – Lowry and Lewis) and their ionization, acid-base equilibria (including multistage ionization) and ionization constants, ionization of water, pH scale, common ion effect, hydrolysis of salts and pH of their solutions, solubility of sparingly soluble salts and solubility products, buffer solutions.

Unit 8 – Redox Reactions and Electrochemistry

Electronic concepts of oxidation and reduction, redox reactions, oxidation number, rules for assigning oxidation number, balancing of redox reactions.

Electrolytic and metallic conduction, conductance in electrolytic solutions, specific and molar conductivities and their variation with concentration: Kohlrausch’s law and its applications.

Electrochemical cells – Electrolytic and Galvanic cells, different types of electrodes, electrode potentials including standard electrode potential, half – cell and cell reactions, emf of a Galvanic cell and its measurement; Nernst equation and its applications; Relationship between cell potential and Gibbs’ energy change; Dry cell and lead accumulator; Fuel cells.

Unit 9 – Chemical Kinetics

Rate of a chemical reaction, factors affecting the rate of reactions: concentration, temperature, pressure and catalyst; elementary and complex reactions, order and molecularity of reactions, rate law, rate constant and its units, differential and integral forms of zero and first-order reactions, their characteristics and half-lives, effect of temperature on rate of reactions – Arrhenius theory, activation energy and its calculation, collision theory of bimolecular gaseous reactions (no derivation).

Unit 10 – Surface Chemistry

Adsorption- Physisorption and chemisorption and their characteristics, factors affecting the adsorption of gases on solids – Freundlich and Langmuir adsorption isotherms, adsorption from solutions.

Colloidal state – distinction among true solutions, colloids, and suspensions, classification of colloids – lyophilic, lyophobic; multi molecular, macromolecular and associated colloids (micelles), preparation and properties of colloids – Tyndall effect, Brownian movement, electrophoresis, dialysis, coagulation, and flocculation; Emulsions and their characteristics.

JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus: Section – B

Inorganic Chemistry

Unit 11 – Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Modem periodic law and present form of the periodic table, s, p, d and f block elements, periodic trends in properties of elements atomic and ionic radii, ionization enthalpy, electron gain enthalpy, valence, oxidation states and chemical reactivity.

Unit 12 – General Principles and Processes of Isolation of Elements

Modes of occurrence of elements in nature, minerals, ores; Steps involved in the extraction of metals – concentration, reduction (chemical and electrolytic methods) and refining with special reference to the extraction of Al, Cu, Zn and Fe; Thermodynamic and electrochemical principles involved in the extraction of metals.

Unit 13 – Hydrogen

Position of hydrogen in periodic table, isotopes, preparation, properties and uses of hydrogen; Physical and chemical properties of water and heavy water; Structure, preparation, reactions, and uses of hydrogen peroxide; Hydrogen as a fuel.

Unit 14 – S – Block Elements (Alkali and Alkaline Earth Metals)

Group – 1 and 2 Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements, anomalous properties of the first element of each group, diagonal relationships.

Preparation and properties of some important compounds – sodium carbonate and sodium hydroxide; Industrial uses of lime, limestone, Plaster of Paris and cement; Biological significance of Na, K, Mg and Ca.

Unit 15 – P – Block Elements

Group – 13 to Group 18 Elements

General Introduction: Electronic configuration and general trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups; unique behaviour of the first element in each group.

Groupwise study of the p – block elements

  • Group – 13: Preparation, properties, and uses of boron and aluminium; properties of boric acid, diborane, boron trifluoride, aluminium chloride, and alums.
  • Group – 14: Allotropes of carbon, the tendency for catenation; Structure & properties of silicates, and zeolites.
  • Group – 15: Properties and uses of nitrogen and phosphorus; Allotrophic forms of phosphorus; Preparation, properties, structure, and uses of ammonia, nitric acid, phosphine and phosphorus halides, (PCl3, PCl5); Structures of oxides and oxoacids of phosphorus.
  • Group – 16: Preparation, properties, structures and uses of ozone; Allotropic forms of sulphur; Preparation, properties, structures, and uses of sulphuric acid (including its industrial preparation); Structures of oxoacids of sulphur.
  • Group – 17: Preparation, properties, and uses of hydrochloric acid; Trends in the acidic nature of hydrogen halides; Structures of Interhalogen compounds and oxides and oxoacids of halogens.
  • Group –18: Occurrence and uses of noble gases; Structures of fluorides and oxides of xenon.

Unit 16 – d – and f – Block Elements

Transition Elements

General introduction, electronic configuration, occurrence and characteristics, general trends in properties of the first-row transition elements – physical properties, ionization enthalpy, oxidation states, atomic radii, colour, catalytic behaviour, magnetic properties, complex formation, interstitial compounds, alloy formation; Preparation, properties, and uses of K2Cr2O7 and KMnO4.

Inner Transition Elements

Lanthanoids – Electronic configuration, oxidation states, and lanthanoid contraction.

Actinoids – Electronic configuration and oxidation states.

Unit 17 – Co-Ordination Compounds

Introduction to coordination compounds, Werner’s theory; ligands, coordination number, denticity, chelation; IUPAC nomenclature of mononuclear coordination compounds, isomerism; Bonding-Valence bond approach and basic ideas of Crystal field theory, colour and magnetic properties; Importance of coordination compounds (in qualitative analysis, extraction of metals and in biological systems).

Unit 18 – Environmental Chemistry

Environmental pollution – Atmospheric, water, and soil.

Atmospheric pollution – Tropospheric and Stratospheric

Tropospheric pollutants – Gaseous pollutants: Oxides of carbon, nitrogen, and sulphur, hydrocarbons; their sources, harmful effects, and prevention; Greenhouse effect and Global warming; Acid rain;

Particulate pollutants: Smoke, dust, smog, fumes, mist; their sources, harmful effects, and prevention.

Stratospheric pollution- Formation and breakdown of ozone, depletion of the ozone layer – its mechanism and effects.

Water Pollution – Major pollutants such as pathogens, organic wastes, and chemical pollutants; their harmful effects and prevention.

Soil pollution – Major pollutants such as Pesticides (insecticides, herbicides, and fungicides), their harmful effects and prevention.

Strategies to control environmental pollution.

JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus: Section – C

Organic Chemistry

Unit 19 – Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds

Purification – Crystallization, sublimation, distillation, differential extraction, and chromatography – principles and their applications.

Qualitative analysis – Detection of nitrogen, sulphur, phosphorus, and halogens.

Quantitative analysis (basic principles only) – Estimation of carbon, hydrogen, nitrogen, halogens, sulphur, phosphorus.

Calculations of empirical formulae and molecular formulae; Numerical problems in organic quantitative analysis.

Unit 20 – Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry

Tetravalency of carbon; Shapes of simple molecules – hybridization (s and p); Classification of organic compounds based on functional groups: – C = C -, – C h C – and those containing halogens, oxygen, nitrogen, and sulphur; Homologous series; Isomerism – structural and stereoisomerism.

Nomenclature (Trivial and IUPAC)

Covalent bond fission – Homolytic and heterolytic: free radicals, carbocations, and carbanions; stability of carbocations and free radicals, electrophiles, and nucleophiles.

Electronic displacement in a covalent bond – Inductive effect, electromeric effect, resonance, and hyperconjugation.

Unit 21 – Hydrocarbons

Classification, isomerism, IUPAC nomenclature, general methods of preparation, properties and reactions.

Alkanes – Conformations: Sawhorse and Newman projections (of ethane); Mechanism of halogenation of alkanes.

Alkenes – Geometrical isomerism; Mechanism of electrophilic addition: addition of hydrogen, halogens, water, hydrogen halides (Markownikoff’s and peroxide effect); Ozonolysis and polymerization.

Alkynes – Acidic character; Addition of hydrogen, halogens, water and hydrogen halides; Polymerization.

Aromatic hydrocarbons – Nomenclature, benzene – structure and aromaticity; Mechanism of electrophilic substitution: halogenation, nitration, Friedel – Craft’s alkylation and acylation, directive influence of the functional group in mono-substituted benzene.

Unit 22 – Organic Compounds Containing Halogens

General methods of preparation, properties, and reactions; Nature of C-X bond; Mechanisms of substitution reactions.

Uses; Environmental effects of chloroform & iodoform.

Unit 23 – Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions, and uses.

Alcohols, Phenols, and Ethers

Alcohols: Identification of primary, secondary and tertiary alcohols; mechanism of dehydration.

Phenols: Acidic nature, electrophilic substitution reactions: halogenation, nitration, and sulphonation, Reimer – Tiemann reaction.

Ethers: Structure.

Aldehyde and Ketones: Nature of carbonyl group;Nucleophilic addition to >C=O group, relative reactivities of aldehydes and ketones; Important reactions such as – Nucleophilic addition reactions (addition of HCN, NH3 and its derivatives), Grignard reagent; oxidation; reduction (Wolff Kishner and Clemmensen); acidity of α – hydrogen, aldol condensation, Cannizzaro reaction, Haloform reaction; Chemical tests to distinguish between aldehydes and Ketones.

Carboxylic Acids

Acidic strength and factors affecting it.

Unit 24 – Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

General methods of preparation, properties, reactions, and uses. Amines: Nomenclature, classification, structure, basic character and identification of primary, secondary and tertiary amines and their basic character. Diazonium Salts: Importance in synthetic organic chemistry.

Unit 25 – Polymers

General introduction and classification of polymers, general methods of polymerization-addition and condensation, copolymerization; Natural and synthetic rubber and vulcanization; some important polymers with emphasis on their monomers and uses – polyethylene, nylon, polyester, and bakelite.

Unit 26 – Biomolecules

General introduction and importance of biomolecules. CARBOHYDRATES – Classification: aldoses and ketoses; monosaccharides (glucose and fructose) and constituent monosaccharides of oligosaccharides (sucrose, lactose, and maltose).

PROTEINS – Elementary Idea of  – amino acids, peptide bond, polypeptides; Proteins: primary, secondary, tertiary and quaternary structure (qualitative idea only), denaturation of proteins, enzymes.

VITAMINS – Classification and functions.

NUCLEIC ACIDS – Chemical constitution of DNA and RNA. Biological functions of nucleic acids.

Unit 27 – Chemistry in Everyday Life

Chemicals in medicines – Analgesics, tranquillizers, antiseptics, disinfectants, antimicrobials, antifertility drugs, antibiotics, antacids, antihistamines – their meaning and common examples.

Chemicals in food – Preservatives, artificial sweetening agents – common examples. Cleansing agents – Soaps and detergents, cleansing action.

Unit 28 – Principles Related to Practical Chemistry

  • Detection of extra elements (N, S, halogens) inorganic compounds; Detection of the following functional groups: hydroxyl (alcoholic and phenolic), carbonyl (aldehyde and ketone), carboxyl and amino groups in organic compounds.
  • The chemistry involved in the preparation of the following: Inorganic compounds: Mohr’s salt, potash alum. Organic compounds: Acetanilide, pnitroacetanilide, aniline yellow, iodoform.
  • The chemistry involved in the titrimetric exercises – Acids bases and the use of indicators, oxalic-acid vs KMnO4, Mohr’s salt vs KMnO4.
  • Chemical principles involved in the qualitative salt analysis: Cations – Pb2+ , Cu2+, AI3+, Fe3+, Zn2+, Ni2+, Ca2+, Ba2+, Mg2+, NH4+. Anions – CO32-, S2-, SO42-, NO2, NO3, CI -, Br, I. (Insoluble salts excluded).
  • Chemical principles involved in the following experiments:
  1. Enthalpy of solution of CuSO4
  2. Enthalpy of neutralization of strong acid and strong base.
  3. Preparation of lyophilic and lyophobic sols.
  4. Kinetic study of the reaction of iodide ion with hydrogen peroxide at room temperature.

JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus PDF

The official JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus pdf is available here for downloading.

Download JEE Main Chemistry Syllabus pdf

The official website of JEE Main 2020 is http://jeemain.nic.in/webinfo/Public/Home.aspx

Stay tuned with EntranceZone for more updates and information related to JEE Main 2020 Chemistry Syllabus.

LEAVE A REPLY