bitsat-logo

BITSAT - CutOff

Birla Institute of Technology & Science Admission Test 2021

Form Date: 23 Feb - 30 Jun 2021

Computer Based Test

Form Date: 23 Feb - 30 Jun 2021

BITSAT 2021 cutoff: Final Cutoff Marks Released, Download Direct link

Updated On - May 11 2021 by Anusha Pachauri

BITSAT 2021 cutoff is the qualifying marks which a candidate must score to participate in further conducted admission rounds of various BITS Campuses. BITSAT cutoff scores vary from year to year. The Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS), Pilani has released the final cut-off for BITSAT 2021 at bitsadmission.com. BITSAT released the course-wise cutoff marks for BITS Pilani, Goa and Hyderabad campuses. The actual cut-off score for a programme also has further condition of breaking the bracketing rule (i.e., considering the PCM scores) if there are more candidates at a particular BITSAT score than seats available,” an official statement said.
Latest Update

How to check BITSAT final cut-off 2021:

  • Visit the official website at bitsadmission.com
  • On the homepage, click on “final BITSAT-2021 score cut-offs to various degree programmes in the current admission session
  • A PDF file will open
  • Check the cutoff marks for your course

Final BITSAT 2021 score cut-offs 

The final BITSAT score cut-offs to various degree programmes in the current admission session are as below:

BITSAT score cut-offs to various degree programmes
Campus
Program
Cut-off Score

Pilani

B.E. Chemical

270

Pilani

B.E. Civil

254

Pilani

B.E. Electrical & Electronics

333

Pilani

B.E. Mechanical

298

Pilani

B.E. Computer Science

372

Pilani

B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation

323

Pilani

B.E. Manufacturing

253

Pilani

B. Pharm

203

Pilani

M.Sc. Biological Sciences

261

Pilani

M.Sc. Chemistry

258

Pilani

M.Sc. Economics

304

Pilani

M.Sc. Mathematics

286

Pilani

M.Sc. Physics

283

Goa

B.E. Chemical

248

Goa

B.E. Electrical & Electronics

306

Goa

B.E. Mechanical

269

Goa

B.E. Computer Science

347

Goa

B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation

293

Goa

B.E. Electronics & Communication

320

Goa

M.Sc. Biological Sciences

246

Goa

M.Sc. Chemistry

249

Goa

M.Sc. Economics

290

Goa

M.Sc. Mathematics

265

Goa

M.Sc. Physics

271

Hyderabad

B.E. Chemical

240

Hyderabad

B.E. Civil

240

Hyderabad

B.E. Electrical & Electronics

300

Hyderabad

B.E. Mechanical

260

Hyderabad

B.E. Computer Science

336

Hyderabad

B.E. Electronics & Instrumentation

290

Hyderabad

B.E. Electronics & Communication

314

Hyderabad

B. Pharm

161

Hyderabad

M.Sc. Biological Sciences

240

Hyderabad

M.Sc. Chemistry

240

Hyderabad

M.Sc. Economics

281

Hyderabad

M.Sc. Mathematics

257

Hyderabad

M.Sc. Physics

256

BITSAT 2019 Cutoff for Iteration Rounds

Round
Cutoff after Iteration
Cutoff for the Wait List at the end of Iteration

Round 1

273

240

Round 2

266

240

Round 3

266

240

Round 4

262

240

Round 5

252

240

Round 6

247

-

BITSAT 2018 Cutoff for Iteration Rounds

Round
Cutoff after Iteration
Cutoff for the Wait List at the end of Iteration

Round 1

271

240

Round 2

264

240

Round 3

264

240

Round 4

263

240

Round 5

253

240

Round 6

253

240

 

BITSAT 2018 Stream-wise Cutoff

Given below is the Cutoff set by various BITS campuses. Cutoff for BITSAT varies according to the campuses of the university and stream available in the university.

CourseCutoff for BITS PilaniCutoff for BITS GoaCutoff for BITS Hyderabad
B.E.(Hons.): Chemical 280260257
B.E.(Hons.): Civil274-258
B.E.(Hons.): Electrical & Electronics338308298
B.E.(Hons.): Mechanical313383275
B.E.(Hons.): Manufacturing270--
B.Pharm.(Hons.)213-177
B.E.(Hons.): Computer Science378347334
B.E.(Hons.): Electronics & Instrumentation319289286
M.Sc. Biological Sciences259252250
M.Sc. Chemistry265255254
M.Sc. Economics308292283
M.Sc. Mathematics297277267
M.Sc. Physics288275265

BITSAT Previous year cutoff

BITSAT Pilani Cutoff 

Name of the Programmes2017201620152014

Chemical Engineering

306

319

315

326

Civil Engineering

294

314

312

322

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

355

362

362

359

Mechanical Engineering

334

346

345

351

Manufacturing Engineering

288

311

308

311

Computer Science and Engineering

382

384

378

375

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

332

345

340

346

BITSAT Goa Cutoff 

Name of the Programmes2017201620152014

Chemical Engineering

276

301

298

295

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

320

331

327

315

Mechanical Engineering

304

322

319

312

Computer Science and Engineering

350

358

351

339

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

301

312

311

305

BITSAT Hyderabad Cutoff

Name of the Programmes2017201620152014

Chemical Engineering

272

298

296

294

Civil Engineering

273

303

303

300

Electrical & Electronics Engineering

310

324

318

311

Mechanical Engineering

297

316

315

308

Computer Science Engineering

339

347

339

329

Electronics and Communication Engineering

320

332

326

317

Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering

298

313

311

307

Manufacturing Engineering

269

298

296

293

 

Statistics on BITSAT Score

Category201220132014201520162017
Candidates with score of 400 or more46162256246304381
Candidates with score of 350 or more70613161926209723192773
Candidates with score of 300 or more411958607171818487899290
Candidates with score of 250 or more13984170441934121821224123458
Candidates with score of 225 or more218052561726720318823256533633

 

Candidates can also check: BITSAT Result 2021

 

 

 

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

Comments

Form Start Date:

23 Feb 2021

Form End Date:

30 Jun 2021

Number of days left to submit the form:

10

DAYS

Examination Date:

---

Application Fees:

₹ 3,300

Admissions open for

CGC Landran Admissions 2021

11 Mar 2021-15 Jul 2021

Banasthali Admissions

30 Apr 2021-16 Jun 2021

MUSAT

01 Apr 2021-31 Jul 2021

NIIT University

01 Dec 2020-30 Jun 2021

PU ADMISSION

01 Mar 2021-16 Aug 2021