UGC

UGC NET - Rank Predictor

National Eligibility Test 2020

Exam Date: 24 Sep 2020,25 Sep 2020,29 Sep 2020,30 Sep 2020,01 Oct 2020,07 Oct 2020,09 Oct 2020,17 Oct 2020,21 Oct 2020,23 Oct 2020,05 Nov 2020

Computer Based Test

Exam Date: 24 Sep 2020,25 Sep 2020,29 Sep 2020,30 Sep 2020,01 Oct 2020,07 Oct 2020,09 Oct 2020,17 Oct 2020,21 Oct 2020,23 Oct 2020,05 Nov 2020

Rank Prediction for UGC NET - 2020

* The Rank Prediction for UGC NET - 2020 will show your possible or probable rank for UGC NET in view of the given sources of info. It must be noted that the rank is demonstrative and indicative only, whereas original rank announced by the exam conducting body of UGC NET May totally differ from rank predicted here.

UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor: Check Here, Rank List, Cut off

Updated On - May 22 2020 by Latika Kalra

UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor is an innovative tool which helps candidate's to predict the probable score. Before the declaration of result, check your score to ease the pressure out of you. It will give aspirants an idea of the marks secured in UGC NET 2020 of both the papers i.e, paper 1 and paper 2. Rank predictor helps to analyse candidate's rank of the examination using previous year data and trends. The rank predictor will tell the candidate's predictable score even before the result is announced for UGC NET 2020 by NTA. Through UGC NET rank predictor 2020 candidate will be able to predict their percentage of marks secure and see which university they will be appointed to. Read the complete article to check the simple steps to know your score through UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor: 

How to use UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor?

Candidates can follow the below-given steps to know their predictable score:
  1. Visit UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor tool of Entrancezone.
  2. Fill all the asked details on the blank fields to continue with the prediction
  3. Next, the candidate is one step away to check there, just mention the expected score as per the exam
  4. Click on, “Predicted Rank”
  5. Candidate's predicted score will be displayed on the scoreboard

Details to be filled in UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor

Candidates need to fill basic information to get his/her probable score:

  • Name
  • Registration Number
  • Expected Percentile

Factors depending for UGC NET 2020 Rank Prediction

Candidates can predict their rank based on the following factors:
UGC NET 2020 Rank Prediction Factors
Specifics
Parameters
Types of questionsMultiple-choice questions 
Total no. of questions150
Maximum marks300
Marking scheme+2 will be awarded for every correct answer and there will be no deduction for a wrong answer and unattempted questions.
Total no. of candidates appearing9 lakh (approx)

These factors will affect candidates ranking on the rank predictor

Advantages of using UGC NET 2020 Rank Predictor Tool
Candidates after appearing for the examination wants to know his/her estimated rank or percentile in UGC NET 2020. Check the pointers below:
  • Candidates will be able to know their individual's probable score even before the declaration of result.
  • Moreover, candidates will also able to know the university/college they can get appointed to

UGC NET 2020 Cut off

Qualifying criteria and cut off percentage for UGC NET 2020 exam is decided by NTA. The NET Cut Off percentage shall vary for each subject and for JRF, and Assistant Professor. The cut off list for December 2019 is mentioned below in the tabe:
UGC NET 2019 Cut off
SubjectGENOBCSCSTEWS
Philosophy746864.6760.6768
Psychology65.336055.3356.6759.33
Sociology71.3366.6763.336266.67
Political Science6660.675655.3362
Economics74.6768.6763.336269.33
Anthropology68.676664.6758.6766.67
Commerce6863.3360.6757.3364.67
Education6056.6753.335256
Social Work62.67585653.3356.67
Home Science65.336057.3360.6760.67
Public Administration65.3363.336055.3360.67
History6258545458.67
Population Studies69.3367.3362.675666.67
Defence And Strategic Studies74.6769.3365.3356.6768
Management6863.3361.336262
Bengali59.3354.6752.674454.67
Hindi6057.335453.3356.67
Kannada58.67565452.6758
Malayalam60.6756.6752.674859.33
Music7468.6765.3373.3368
Odia66.676058.675662.67
Punjabi6258543660.67
Sanskrit72.6767.3365.336269.33
Tamil56.675451.3346.6746
Telugu6256565458.67
Urdu65.3360.6756.675658.67
Arabic7266.67445468.67
English6660.6757.3355.3361.33
Maithili79.3376.6760-67.33
Linguistics75.3369.3369.3363.3370
Manipuri54.6752.6744.6735.33-
Assamese7065.3369.3363.3358
Gujarati54.675253.3344.6752
Chinese56.6755.334439.3353.33
French69.3365.3363.3343.3368
Spanish66.6758.6740.6765.3354
Russian64604238.6760
Persian746643.3360.6770
Rajasthani68.676658.67-63.33
Nepali43.33 36.67--
German6862.6764.6748.6760
Japanese623853.33-52.67
Adult Education76.6774.67727274.67
Dogri6042.6759.334059.33
Marathi57.3355.3350.6750.6750
Arab Culture And Islamic Studies7671.335459.3373.33
Indian Culture62.6758.6752.6750.6762
Labour Welfare7065.336465.3366.67
Physical Education62.67545052.6756
Library And Information Science64.6760585261.33
Buddhist Jaina Gandhian and Peace Studies7865.3364.676864
Comparative Study Of Religion70.67686056.6763.33
Law6460.67585660.67
Mass Communication And Journalism65.3361.3356.6757.3361.33
Performing Art & Dance/Drama71.3366.67646068
Criminology77.337674.6765.3374
Museology and Conservation70.6764.6758.676055.33
Archaeology7067.3363.3357.3367.33
Tribal And Regional Language61.335850.675650
Folk Literature57.3352.6746.6754.67-
Sanskrit Traditional Subjects7261.335647.3368.67
Women Studies7266.6765.336265.33
Comparative Literature686053.3351.3356
Geography686461.3359.3364
Social Medicine & Community7069.3359.3356.6756.67
Forensic Science6863.3360.676064
Pali70.6761.3362.6750.6763.33
Visual Art64.6761.335660.6758.67
Kashmiri5849.33--52.67
Konkani50.6746---
Electronic Science6663.3361.3359.3362.67
International And Area Studies7473.3372.6769.3372.67
Prakrit73.3352.6744.6735.3348.67
Human Rights And Duties78.6768.6755.336264
Computer Science And Application62.6758545259.33
Santali55.33-36.6751.3345.33
Yoga71.336865.3357.3367.33
Environmental Sciences65.336056.6755.3360.67
Tourism Administration And Management6257.3355.3354.6760.67
Bodo6042.6735.3357.33-

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

Form Start Date:

16 Mar 2020

Form End Date:

30 Jun 2020

The last date to submit the form was on 30 Jun 2020
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date (Online):

24 Sep 2020, 25 Sep 2020

Application Fees:

₹ 1,000

Admissions open for

Shoolini University Admission 2020

19 Sep 2019-30 Sep 2020

KIIT University Admission 2020

16 Nov 2019-20 Jul 2020

MIT ADT University Pune Admission 2020

11 Sep 2019-31 Aug 2020

GNIOT, Noida Admission 2020

01 Jan 2020-17 Sep 2020

DIT University Admission 2020

19 Sep 2019-15 Jul 2020