Home LAW Admission Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027: Application Form

Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027: Application Form

0
5775

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2023 will be based on the rank in the National Entrance Test conducted by Azim Premji University. The candidates can apply until 28 February whereas the entrance exam will be held on 13 March. The University offers a one-year full-time PG programme in Law and Development. The LLB programme includes mandatory courses on Law and Justice, Comparative Public Law and Legal  Research Methods. Students can elect a wide range of courses under various disciplines like Economics, Anthropology, Political Science, Sociology, History, and Philosophy. The program is specifically designed for students who aspire to make a career in the legal system, Government, Civil society, Academia, and others. Check the article for more information on Eligibility, Selection, and career prospects.

Still confused about what to do after Class 12?

  • Let AI analyse your interests, strengths and goals. Take the Free Career Assessment Apply Now
EntranceZone · Latest Update

Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027 Latest Update as on 14 Oct 2026

Checked on 14 Oct 2026

There is no officially confirmed update yet for Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027; students should watch the university’s official admissions website for the application form opening and notification, which the university will conduct.

Key highlights
ExamAzim Premji University LLM Admission 2027
StatusApplication notification is expected to be released first on the university admissions page, but no official date is confirmed yet.
Next expectedRegistration may open in the coming admission cycle based on the university’s usual intake pattern, though this is unconfirmed.
Official websiteazimpremjiuniversity.edu.in
Last verified14 Oct 2026

As of 14 Oct 2026, Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027 has no officially fetched notification or application update available from the university, so the current status remains unconfirmed. The admissions cycle is therefore still at the pre-notification stage, and students should treat every date mentioned online as tentative unless it appears in an official notice. Based on the previous-year pattern, the next likely step is the release of the application notification and form, followed by registration and document submission. Applicants should keep scanned documents ready and monitor the official admissions page on azimpremjiuniversity.edu.in for the first confirmed announcement. Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027 remains awaited, and no official deadline or selection schedule should be assumed yet.

◷ Expected based on previous-year pattern — not official
  • Application notification is expected to be released first on the university admissions page, but no official date is confirmed yet.
  • Registration may open in the coming admission cycle based on the university’s usual intake pattern, though this is unconfirmed.
  • The application form is likely to ask for academic details, documents, and contact information, subject to the official notice.
  • A shortlisting/selection stage may follow after applications close, but the university has not officially announced it yet.
  • Further steps such as interview, offer, or admission confirmation are expected only after the application window closes, if the cycle follows the usual pattern.

Azim Premji University LLM Program Latest Update

  • Application Deadline: The application deadline for the 2027 intake is expected to be announced by the university.
  • Admissions Process: The admissions process for Azim Premji University LLM Program is a two-stage process. The first stage is an online application, which includes submitting your academic transcripts, entrance exam scores, and letters of recommendation. The second stage is an interview, which is conducted by the Azim Premji University LLM Admissions Committee.

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Status

Admission NotificationAnnounced
RegistrationOngoing
Brochure pdfyet to release

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Dates

Major Changes This Year

No official change has been announced so far for Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027; the application schedule and procedure are still awaited, and any timeline now is only expected based on previous admission patterns.

No major change has been officially announced yet for Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027. Since no official admission notice was fetched, there is also no confirmed update on application dates, eligibility changes, selection process, fee details, or mode of application. Students should therefore assume the process may follow the usual university admission pattern unless a new notification says otherwise. Any expected timetable, including application opening or interview dates, should be treated as tentative until published by the university.

The important dates regarding the Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 are expected to be announced by the university.

Azim Premji LLM Admission 2027 Dates
Admission EventsDates
Last Date to Apply for LLMExpected to be announced
National Entrance Test DateExpected to be announced
Interview session commences onExpected to be announced
Academic session commencementExpected to be announced

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Registration Process

The application form can be filled online or offline by following the given steps.

Through Online Process:

  • Visit the official website Azim Premji University i.e. https://azimpremjiuniversity.edu.in/
  • Login through the link given on the website for admission in LLB.
  • Register online with a valid email id, Mobile Number and Date of Birth
  • On successful registration, candidates will receive login credentials on the registered email id with which they can access the application form
  • Complete the full registration online and pay the application fees.
  • After the submission, candidates can download the application form for future reference.

Through Offline Process:

  • Visit the official website of Azim Premji University.
  • Login through the link given on the website for downloading the application form
  • The details can be handwritten and sent to the Admissions office along with Demand Draft in favour of “ Azim Premji Foundation for Development”.
  • The candidates must also attach photographs with the Application Form and send to the authority on or before the last date.
  • On receipt of the application and payment, the application number will be communicated to the Applicants..

The complete Registration Form must be submitted to the following address:

Admissions Office, 

Azim Premji University, 

PES Campus, 

Pixel Park, B Block, 

Electronics City, 

Hosur Road, Bengaluru – 560100.

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Application Fee

All the candidates have to deposit a registration fee of Rs. 500/-. The payment can be made through offline and online mode.

  • Offline: Demand Draft of 500 INR to be remitted in favour of Azim Premji Foundation for Development. 
  • Online: Payment can be made through an online payment gateway like PayU using Debit card/Credit card/ Net banking.

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Eligibility & Selection Criteria

Candidates can check the Admission process for the LLM programme. Below mentioned is the detailed information related to eligibility, Selection mode, Test pattern and Application Process

Eligibility Criteria:

Candidates must read the eligibility criteria before filling the application form.

Azim Premji LLM Admission 2023 Eligibility Criteria
Age LimitNo age limit prescribed by the Bar Council of India (BCI)
Academic QualificationsUnder-graduation in law i.e. LL.B/ 3-B.L. Degree/5 -Year LL.B. Degree Course from any recognized university with at least minimum aggregate marks as per institutes requirement in India or Abroad.
Marks RequirementThe candidates belonging to the general or EWS category must secure at least 50% marks in the qualifying degree examination.
Candidates belonging to SC/ST/OBC/CW/PWD category can apply with a minimum of 45% marks in qualifying degree examination.

Selection Criteria:

The university will provide selection in two modes-

Selection Criteria 
Early AdmissionStudents will be shortlisted based on the rank in the University conducted- National Entrance Test. Shortlisted candidates will be called for a personal interview.
Regular Admission
  • Applications for the Regular admissions for LL.M. in Law & Development will be open for candidates.
  • Candidates will be shortlisted based on their performance in the university entrance test and will be called for a personal interview.

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Entrance Test

Candidates can check the exam pattern of the National Entrance exam in the table given below:

Azim Premji National Entrance Test
PartSectionNo. of QuestionsQuestion TypeTime Allotted
Part 1Reading Comprehension25Multiple Choice Questions2 Hours
Quantitative Ability25Multiple Choice Questions
Reasoning Ability10Multiple Choice Questions
General & Social Awareness20Multiple Choice Questions
Total80–
Part 2Legal Essay21 out of 2 questions to be attempted1 Hour

Azim Premji University LLB Course Curriculum

Candidates can check the course curriculum on the official university website.

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission Fees

Candidates may check the details regarding the Azim Premji University Fees in the table below:

LLM Fees
Fees and Scholarship Details
Income Range< 2 lakhs2 – 4 Lakhs4 – 6 Lakhs6 – 7 Lakhs> 7 Lakhs
Scholarships100%75%50%25%0%
Fees payable Per SemTuition Fee011,25022,50033,75045,000
Accommodation Charges09,00018,00027,00036,000
Total020,25040,50060,75081,000
Fees payable Per yearTuition Fee022,50045,00067,50090,000
Accommodation Charges018,00036,00054,00072,000
Total040,50081,0001,21,5001,62,000

Azim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027 Highlights

Check the overview of the LLM program in the table given below:

Basic Details
Admission NameAzim Premji University LLM Program Admission 2027
University nameAzim Premji University, Bangalore
Type of UniversityPrivate
Basic Admission CriteriaUniversity Entrance Test and Interview
LocationBengaluru, India
Application ModeOnline and Offline
PurposeTo provide admission in LLM course
Official websitehttps://azimpremjiuniversity.edu.in/

About Azim Premji University

Azim Premji University was established in Karnataka as a not-for-profit university. The University was founded as one of the key responses to the constraints and challenges faced by the Foundation in the field. For the need and purpose of committed and qualified individuals who would contribute to the vision of just, equitable, humane and sustainable society, Azim Premji University came into existence for catering the need.

The University currently has five postgraduate programmes – M.A.Education, M.A.Economics, M.A.Development, M.A.Public Policy & Governance and LL.M. (Law and Development) in different Disciplines. It also offers a wide range of undergraduate courses for students.

FAQs

Is the Azim Premji University LL.M. Programme a full-time programme?

The LL.M. Programme is a full-time academic programme. Students will not be able to engage in part-time or full-time work during the programme.

What is the selection process for the Azim Premji University LL.M. Programme?

The selection process for the LL.M. Programme will include a written test and personal interview Written test: Applicants will have to appear for a written test that will assess them on their aptitude for language, math, general knowledge, teaching, research and legal knowledge. Personal interview: Shortlisted applicants will be called be interviewed by a student assessment panel that will review their motivations and suitability for the course.

azim premji university llm entrance 2021 azim premji university llm fees azim premji university llm admission azim premji university law fees azim premji university law ba llb azim premji university m.a. development azim premji university ba azim premji university ug courses

Frequently Asked Questions

Has the Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027 application form been released?

No official release has been confirmed yet in the source material available here.

Where should I check for the official update?

Check the university’s admissions website for the first notification and application form.

Is the 2027 admission date confirmed?

No, the official schedule has not been confirmed yet.

What is the next expected step?

The next expected step is the release of the admission notification and application form, but this is not yet officially announced.

Who conducts Azim Premji University LLM Admission 2027?

It is conducted by Azim Premji University.

Should I rely on third-party websites for dates?

No. Third-party dates should be treated as tentative unless the university confirms them.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here