Home Latest Notification EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027: EMRSET Exam Dates & Result

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027: EMRSET Exam Dates & Result

0
7239

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027 application form is expected to release in early 2027. The Gujarat Tribal Education Society conducts the EMRSET exam, which offers admission to Std 6 only. EMRS stands for Eklavya Model Residential Schools, designed exclusively for Scheduled Tribe students. Through EMRS, ST students also get an opportunity to seek admission to Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, and Kendriya Vidyalayas. This education not only prepares students for professional courses but also shapes them for future careers. Candidates can apply online and must appear in the entrance test for selection. Read on for detailed information about the 2027 cycle.

Still confused about what to do after Class 12?

  • Let AI analyse your interests, strengths and goals. Take the Free Career Assessment Apply Now
EntranceZone · Latest Update

EMRSET Gujarat 2027 Latest Update as on 02 Oct 2026

Checked on 02 Oct 2026

EMRSET Gujarat 2027, conducted by EMRS Gujarat for Class 6 admissions to Eklavya Model Residential Schools, has not yet released its official notification; based on last year's pattern, the process is expected to begin around November 2026.

Key highlights
ExamEMRSET Gujarat 2027
StatusOfficial notification expected around November 2026 (last year: released ~Nov 2025)
Next expectedOnline registration expected to open in November–December 2026 (last year: Nov–Dec 2025)
Official websiteemrs.tribal.gov.in
Last verified02 Oct 2026

As of 02 October 2026, no official notification for EMRSET Gujarat 2027 has been released by the Eklavya Model Residential Schools Gujarat authority. The 2027 session page has been flagged as time-sensitive, indicating the new cycle is anticipated soon, but the official body has not yet published exam dates, registration links, or eligibility details for 2027. Based on the previous year's pattern, the EMRSET Gujarat 2027 notification is expected to be released in November 2026, with online registration likely opening shortly after. The written entrance exam is tentatively anticipated in February 2027, followed by results in March–April 2027. Students targeting Class 6 admissions in Eklavya Model Residential Schools for the 2027–28 session should monitor the official portal at emrs.tribal.gov.in regularly and ensure they meet age and domicile eligibility criteria in advance of the notification.

◷ Expected based on previous-year pattern — not official
  • Official notification expected around November 2026 (last year: released ~Nov 2025)
  • Online registration expected to open in November–December 2026 (last year: Nov–Dec 2025)
  • Admit card download expected in January–February 2027 (last year: ~Jan 2026)
  • EMRSET Gujarat 2027 written exam expected in February 2027 (last year: ~Feb 2026)
  • Result / merit list expected in March–April 2027 (last year: ~Mar 2026)
  • Counselling and admission process expected in April–May 2027 (last year: ~Apr–May 2026)

Sources: EMRS Official Portal – National Education Society for Tribal Students

Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)

The Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) in Gujarat offer free residential education to children of Scheduled Tribe (ST) communities. The admission process for EMRS Gujarat 2027 is expected to follow the pattern of previous years.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • The candidate must belong to the Scheduled Tribe community.
  • The candidate must have passed the 5th standard from a recognised school.
  • The candidate’s age must be between 12 and 13 years on or before July 1, 2027 (as per the latest available pattern; the 2027 cut-off date is expected to be announced by GSTES).

Application Process:

  • The application form for EMRS Gujarat 2027 will be available online on the official website of the Gujarat State Tribal Education Society (GSTES).
  • The last date to apply for EMRS Gujarat 2027 is expected to be announced by GSTES.

Selection Process:

  • The selection for EMRS Gujarat 2027 is expected to be based on a written test and an interview.
  • The written test is expected to be conducted in Gujarati.
  • The interview is expected to be conducted in Gujarati and English.

Documents Required:

  • The following documents are required to apply for EMRS Gujarat 2027:
    • Birth certificate of the candidate
    • Transfer certificate of the candidate (if applicable)
    • Caste certificate of the candidate
    • Income certificate of the candidate
    • Two passport-size photographs of the candidate

Result:

The result of EMRS Gujarat 2027 is expected to be announced after the entrance test concludes. The merit list will be published on the official website of the GSTES.

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027 Status

Those who want to apply for the exam must check the current status of the exam here. 

EMRS Gujarat Admission Exam Status
ParticularsEvents
EMRS Gujarat Admission Application Form soon

EMRS Admission 2027 Important Dates

Major Changes This Year

No change to EMRSET Gujarat 2027 has been officially announced yet; the 2027 session cycle is expected to follow the same pattern as 2026, with notification likely in November.

No major change has been officially announced yet for EMRSET Gujarat 2027. There is no confirmed update regarding alterations to the exam pattern, syllabus, eligibility criteria, application mode, or marking scheme for the 2027 session. Based on previous years, the exam is expected to remain an offline written test for Class 6 admissions, conducted at the district level. Students should treat all details from the 2026 cycle as a working reference only, and await the official 2027 notification before drawing conclusions about any changes.

Check all the important dates regarding EMRS Gujarat Admission Process so as not to miss any events. Check the latest EMRS Gujarat dates

EMRS Gujarat Admission Dates 2027
EventsDates
EMRS Gujarat Application FormExpected to be announced by GSTES
Last date for submission of the EMRS Gujarat application formExpected to be announced by GSTES
EMRSET 2027 Merit ListExpected to be announced by GSTES

EMRS Admission 2027 Application Form

Candidates appearing for the EMRS must be aware of the application form process.

  • Candidates have to download the EMRS Application form from the official site and take the print of it.
  • Now they have to fill in the information and paste the photograph on it.
  • While filling the information one needs to be very careful and letters entered must be clear to view. So, before moving further in the process, the candidates have to check if the details entered in the application form is correct or not.
  • Once the application form is filled, one needs to submit the form at the place where he/she is going to appear in the examination.  

EMRS Admission 2027 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates willing to appear for the exam must fulfill the eligibility criteria in order to participate in the exam. Not all students can participate in the admission process. There are certain parameters set by the official authority for the candidates to fill the form Check the Eklavya Model Residential School eligibility criteria here:

  • Candidates must belong to Scheduled Tribe Category
  • Must be 13 years of age at the time of admission. 
  • Must have cleared the 5th Std. from the government school/ashram school or recognized grant. 

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027 Seat Matrix

Below is the list of the Eklavya Model Residential School across Gujarat. 

List of Eklavya Model Residential School Gujarat & Seat Matrix
SchoolSchoolGirlsTotal 
EMRS Waghodiya(MSA)105102207
EMRS Waghodiya – II156131287
EMRS Kharedi200238438
EMRS Lukhadiya190190380
EMRS Dharampur186178364
EMRS Kaprada200163363
EMRS Pardi147153300
EMRS Vejalpur202187389
EMRS Kadana147148295
EMRS Jagana276199475
EMRS Ambaji251225476
EMRS Shamlaji170189359
EMRS Shamlaji – II139139278
EMRS Kherancha (Sainik School)4650465
EMRS Nizar (Khodada)241273514
EMRS Indu Vyara131164295
EMRS Ukai155170325
EMRS Saputara230228458
EMRS Nandod (Gora)196204400
EMRS Tilakwada199255454
EMRS Puniyawat160134294
EMRS Kawant (Sukhi Parivar EMRS)191193384
EMRS Ahwa222209431
EMRS Garkhadi113133246
EMRS Chinchali108115223
EMRS Mahal118126244
EMRS Baripada155130285
EMRS Malegam148147295
EMRS Bardoli221294515
EMRS Bartad(Khanpur)156357513
EMRS Mandvi302959
EMRS Bilwan (Sainik School)303060
EMRS Sagbara303060
EMRS Poshina6341104
EMRS Vagalkhod191635
EMRS Naswadi281341
Total 5,7785,53311,311

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027 Admit Card

  • The availability of the admit card is the exam entrance gateway.
  • When the candidates submit the application form, they get the admit card tickets.
  • After receiving the admit card, candidates are advised to look into the information available on the admit card. A lot of information is available on the admit card such as the candidate’s name, parent’s name, examination venue, date, time, etc.
  • If the candidates find any discrepancy in the admit card then it must be informed to the concerned authority immediately. 

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027 Result

  • The declaration of the result takes place in an online mode.
  • On the basis of the performance of the candidates, the merit list is prepared accordingly.
  • Visit the official site and enter the details required in order to download the EMRS result.
  • The result shows the final selection of candidates. Thus admission takes place on the basis of merit. 

Steps To Download The EMRS result

In order to have the result of EMRS Gujarat. The steps to view the result are:

  • Visit the official site of EMRS Gujarat.
  • A home page of the website will appear
  • Locate and click on the EMRS result link 
  • Enter the details required such as roll number and date of birth 
  • The result will appear on the pdf form
  • Download the result and take the print for future reference. 

EMRS Gujarat Admission 2027 Overview

Eklavya Model Residential School Admission Overview
Full Exam NameEklavya Model Residential Schools Gujarat Admission
Short Exam NameEMRS Gujarat Admission
Conducting BodyGujarat Tribal Education Society
Exam LevelEasy 
Class of admission VI
LanguagesEnglish, Gujarati
Admission ProcessEntrance Exam
Official Websiteeklavya-education.gujarat.gov.in

Objectives of EMRS  Gujarat 

  • To provide quality and high-level education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students.
  • To uplift them for the professional education courses and prepare for the jobs in government and private sectors. 
  • Best opportunity in education among the non-ST population. 

All the above points can be achieved by:

  • Overall development of the students enrolled in each and every EMRS. 
  • Educational support to the students in Standards XI and XII, VI to X. 
  • Support the annual running expenses
  • Support the construction of infrastructure that provides education, physical, environmental and cultural needs of student life.

EMRS Gujarat Admission  FAQs 

How many schools can I opt for through EMRS Gujarat Admission?

Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, the Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas, and the Kendriya Vidyalayas

What is the frequency of the EMRS Gujarat Exam?

Once in a year.

What is the mode of the EMRS Gujarat admission application form?

Online but submission of the form takes place in offline mode.

From where can I Download the EMRS Gujarat Application Form?

From the official website i.e eklavya-education.gujarat.gov.in

Frequently Asked Questions

When will the EMRSET Gujarat 2027 notification be released?

No official notification has been released yet as of 02 Oct 2026. Based on the previous year's pattern, it is tentatively expected around November 2026.

When will EMRSET Gujarat 2027 registration start?

Registration dates have not been officially announced. Going by last year's schedule, online registration is expected to open in November–December 2026 — treat this as tentative.

What is the exam date for EMRSET Gujarat 2027?

The official exam date has not been announced. Based on the 2026 cycle pattern, the written test is tentatively expected around February 2027.

Who conducts EMRSET Gujarat?

EMRSET Gujarat is conducted by the Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) under the tribal welfare authority. The national oversight body is the National Education Society for Tribal Students (NESTS).

What is the eligibility for EMRSET Gujarat 2027?

Based on previous years, candidates must belong to Scheduled Tribe (ST) communities, be within the prescribed age limit (typically 9–13 years), and be Gujarat domicile residents. Official 2027 eligibility is yet to be confirmed.

What is the exam pattern for EMRSET Gujarat 2027?

No changes have been officially confirmed for 2027. Previously, the exam was an offline written test covering Mental Ability, Arithmetic, Language, and General Knowledge/Science — use 2026 details only as a reference.

Where can I check the official EMRSET Gujarat 2027 notification?

Students should check emrs.tribal.gov.in for the official notification. No 2027 notification is live as of 02 Oct 2026.

When will EMRSET Gujarat 2027 results be declared?

Results have not been scheduled yet. Based on the previous year's pattern, the merit list is tentatively expected in March–April 2027 — this is an estimate, not an official date.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here