IIT BOMBAY Logo

UCEED - Counselling

Undergraduate Common Entrance Exam for Design

Pen & Paper Mode, Computer Based Test

UCEED 2024 Counselling: Registration Online, How to Apply

Updated On - October 19 2023 by Abhinandan Singh

UCEED 2024 Counselling will start after UCEED result declaration on March 8, 2024. The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Bombay has begun the counselling registration process for the Bachelor of Design (BDes) programme today, March 14. The counselling process is for the Undergraduate Common Entrance Exam for Design (UCEED) 2024, which is conducted for admission to BDes courses in participating institutes. IIT Bombay has started the counselling registration process for its Bachelor of Design (BDes) programme from March 14. Eligible candidates can register for counselling on www.uceed.iitb.ac.in until March 31. The institute has announced the 1st seat allotment result on April 10, 2nd seat allotment result on May 10 and 3rd seat allotment result on June 10. Additionally, it has shared the category-wise distribution of the seats available at IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Guwahati, IIT Hyderabad, and IIITDM Jabalpur for the academic year 2023-2024.
Results Announcement: The CEED 2024 results will be disclosed on March 6, while UCEED 2024 results will be officially declared on March 8, 2024.

UCEED 2024 Counselling Registration

Eligible candidates can register for counselling on the official website www.uceed.iitb.ac.in. The registration process will be open till March 31, 2024. IIT Bombay has started the counselling registration process for the Bachelor of Design programme. The first seat allotment will be declared on April 10.

UCEED 2024: Know how to register

To register for UCEED 2024 counselling, candidates need to follow these steps:

  1. Visit the official website www.uceed.iitb.ac.in.
  2. Click on the "Registration for UCEED 2024 Counselling" link.
  3. Fill in the required details such as UCEED 2024 roll number, date of birth, and other personal details.
  4. Pay the counselling fee of INR 10,000 (non-refundable).
  5. Submit the registration form.

List of Participating Institutes

The UCEED 2024 counselling is conducted for admission to BDes courses in the following institutes:

  1. IIT Bombay
  2. IIT Delhi
  3. IIT Guwahati
  4. IIT Hyderabad
  5. IIITDM Jabalpur
B.Des 2024-24 SEAT MATRIX Via UCEED Exam
SEAT MATRIX FOR BDes 2024-24
 OpenOpen-PwDEWSEWS-PwDOBC-NCLOBC-PwDSCSC-PwDSTST-PWDTotal
IIT Bombay15031100502137
IIT Delhi702051302020
IIT Guwahati22160141714056
IIT Hyderabad1002170402026
IIITDM Jabalpur25170171915066
Total792202533282151205

Counselling Important Dates

Here are the important dates for the UCEED 2024 counselling process:

Caption
EventDate
Registration for UCEED 2024 CounsellingMarch 14 - March 31, 2024
First Seat Allotment ResultApril 10, 2024
Second Seat Allotment ResultMay 10, 2024
Third Seat Allotment ResultJune 10, 2024

Conclusion

UCEED 2024 counselling is a crucial process for candidates aspiring to pursue BDes courses in the participating institutes. Eligible candidates can register for counselling on the official website www.uceed.iitb.ac.in and should ensure they meet the eligibility criteria for admission to BDes courses. The UCEED 2024 counselling process will include seat allotment based on merit, document verification and payment of fees. Candidates should stay updated with the important dates and follow the guidelines provided by the respective institutes for a smooth counselling process.

Subscribe to Get Updated Information

+91 -

Comments

Form Start Date:

30 Sep 2023

Form End Date:

16 Nov 2023

The last date to submit the form was on 16 Nov 2023
Browse Other Exams
Examination Date:

---

Application Fees:

₹ 2,400

Admissions open for

Bharath University Chennai Admissions 2021

01 Feb 2023-31 Mar 2023

IICD ET

15 Aug 2023-15 Jan 2024

MUSAT

01 Apr 2023-31 May 2023

LPU Admissions 2021

01 Nov 2022-31 Mar 2023

CSE

01 Feb 2023-21 Feb 2023

Latest Forms Dates

Ongoing/Upcoming Dates for